Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Düşmanlarımdan korkuyorum."

Translation:I am afraid of my enemies.

3 years ago

9 Comments


GordonRobb

do Dusmanlarimdan is literally 'from my enemies'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes-ish. Korkmak is a verb that always takes objects in the ablative!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Yeh, it'll help me remember it. Thanks. Kopeklerden korkuyorum for example :)

3 years ago

rolandcassar

a bit like "nefret etmek"

2 years ago

_KJG84

I am frightened of ever needing to sayvthis sentence

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

why "foes" is not correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Added :) It was just a forgotten alternative.

1 year ago

mevanbey

"I'm frightened of" can be used equally well as "I am afraid of"

1 year ago

mavigogun

The tense change in the answer seems capricious

9 months ago