1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Düşmanlarımdan korkuyorum."

"Düşmanlarımdan korkuyorum."

Translation:I am afraid of my enemies.

May 27, 2015

11 Comments


GordonRobb

do Dusmanlarimdan is literally 'from my enemies'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes-ish. Korkmak is a verb that always takes objects in the ablative!


GordonRobb

Yeh, it'll help me remember it. Thanks. Kopeklerden korkuyorum for example :)


rolandcassar

a bit like "nefret etmek"


_KJG84

I am frightened of ever needing to sayvthis sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"Düşmanlarımdan korkuyorum." Translation: I am afraid of my enemies.

This question does not exist in the vocabulary of the Turkish armed forces.


GoSCcGtR

why "foes" is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Added :) It was just a forgotten alternative.


mevanbey

"I'm frightened of" can be used equally well as "I am afraid of"


mavigogun

The tense change in the answer seems capricious


SineadMaireNB

Is it always in the continuous form, can you say "korkarım"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.