"Det finnes brød."

Translation:There is bread.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AlphabetQi

In my husband's dialect, they say "Det er brød," just as we would say, "There is bread" in English. I was glad of this, as it was easier to remember. Is this uncommon?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Both are perfectly fine (and used often).

3 years ago

Brownone23

Is this from the same root as finner? And what does the s on the end of it mean/why is it an s instead of the usual -er? Thanks!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Finnes" is the passive form of "å finne." "Det finnes" literally means, "There is found..."

3 years ago

Brownone23

Thank you! That's really helpful!

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Awesome answer. That is super helpful.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I had found in my little Berlitz pocket ordbok that finne meant find and was wondering about this construction. Tusen takk!

3 years ago

AlphabetQi

Thank you! Maybe it could be an alternate acceptable answer.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I would never say 'det finnes brød'. I would say what your husband suggest or 'we have bread'. (Vi har brød). Maybe during a war someone would say:Det finnes brød'.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

I would agree with LINHARS. "det finnes brød" sounds to me like "bread does exist"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Bread has been found?

3 years ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

What should i use? Det finnes or Det er? What of them are most common? what's the difference? Takk.

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

"Det er" is most commonly used. "Det finnes" is also correct, but more formal and seldom used. There is no practical difference between them, apart from that.

2 years ago

forkMe

With the problem people had pointed out in the past,

would "Er det brød" be correct also?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Yes, but I would rather say: 'Har vi brød?.' If I went to see my sister, being hungry, I might say: 'Har du brød?' I wouldn't say: 'Er det brød?' I would never say: 'Finnes det brød?',

2 years ago

forkMe

I understood what's mean by Har du brød, (Do you have bread?) I guess it's because Finnes det brød is way too formal to say it right?

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

Yes :)

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

Referring to a specific location one might ask “Er det brød … på kjøkkenet (in the kitchen) ?”

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

Okay so, on another question I am sure 'finnes' translated as 'find'. So why isn't 'they find bread' acceptable also?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

That would be "De finner brød" in Norwegian. "Finnes" is the passive form , in English perhaps more like "Bread is to be found." Most people don't say this. You would say: " Do you have bread, I'm hungry." In Norwegian: "Har du brød? Jeg er sulten."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.