1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How is your trip?"

"How is your trip?"

Translation:Як ваша подорож?

May 27, 2015

8 Comments


Bluthund

Why is it ваша here? Is подорож feminine?


Vinnfred

Yes. For some words you just need to memorize their gender


PachaTchernof

I also know «подоріжжя» and beautiful word «мандрiвка». What is the difference between them all?


Vinnfred

Подоріжжя is a dialect word (never actually heard someone using it). Подорож and мандрівка - no difference


GeneM.

Good learning here, but in English we would say "How was your trip?" so I'm not understanding whether this Ukrainian sentence is really past or present.


Gerald105030

Just guessing here, but the above question might be valid if you were still in the midst of your trip. That said, I understand your point.


sagitta145

Either "is" or "was" are accepted here. "How is your trip?" can be asked while the person asked is on the trip.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.