"How is your trip?"

Translation:Як ваша подорож?

May 27, 2015

8 Comments


Bluthund

Why is it ваша here? Is подорож feminine?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes. For some words you just need to memorize their gender

May 27, 2015

PavelTchernof

I also know «подоріжжя» and beautiful word «мандрiвка». What is the difference between them all?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Подоріжжя is a dialect word (never actually heard someone using it). Подорож and мандрівка - no difference

May 27, 2015

PavelTchernof

Thank you!

June 9, 2015

GeneM.

Good learning here, but in English we would say "How was your trip?" so I'm not understanding whether this Ukrainian sentence is really past or present.

January 23, 2016

Gerald105030

Just guessing here, but the above question might be valid if you were still in the midst of your trip. That said, I understand your point.

August 26, 2018

sagitta145

Either "is" or "was" are accepted here. "How is your trip?" can be asked while the person asked is on the trip.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.