"It is probably at home."

Translation:Den er nok hjemme.

May 27, 2015

15 Comments


caromom97

Can't you say "det er sikkert hjemme"?

February 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You can, but it's closer to "surely" in meaning.

November 23, 2017

...marcus

So "nok" can mean "probably"?

March 3, 2019

unwallflower

What is the difference between "trolig", "antakelig" and "sannsynligvis"? Is it incorrect to substitute either of the last two for "trolig"?

May 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

trolig = probably

antakelig = presumably, probably

sannsynligvis = likely, probably

They should all be considered correct.

May 27, 2015

unwallflower

Thanks! It didn't accept my "det er antakelig hjemme", so that's why I was wondering.

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is allowed now.

May 27, 2015

BrettRyland

What about antageligvis? I just got marked wrong for "Det er antageligvis hjemme."

May 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

May 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This should be allowed as well, so just report if you got an error for this.

May 28, 2015

OlavTryggv

I put sannsynligvis and it wasn't accepted. Aside from that, everything was correct.

November 23, 2018

Lalage6

What is the difference between hjem and hjemme

June 10, 2017

Christian.920

Is "heime" acceptable? I haven't seen that translation before?

October 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's an accepted spelling variation of "hjemme", though most would associate it with Nynorsk rather than Bokmål.

November 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.