"It is probably at home."

Translation:Den er nok hjemme.

May 27, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ConnieBake5

Shouldn't "Det er sannsynligvis hjemme" be a correct answer?


DanielaNec9

I have the same question. It was my anwer aswell and was marked as incorrect...


Sepochi

That's what I wrote and it was marked as correct.


DanielaNec9

then probably I had a typing error or this wasn't marked as correct at that moment :)


marcus..

So "nok" can mean "probably"?


unwallflower

What is the difference between "trolig", "antakelig" and "sannsynligvis"? Is it incorrect to substitute either of the last two for "trolig"?


fveldig

trolig = probably

antakelig = presumably, probably

sannsynligvis = likely, probably

They should all be considered correct.


OlavTryggv

I put sannsynligvis and it wasn't accepted. Aside from that, everything was correct.


Kilimanscharo

thanks for these examples. And when do i use "nok" in the meaning of "probably"?


unwallflower

Thanks! It didn't accept my "det er antakelig hjemme", so that's why I was wondering.


alek_d
Mod

It is allowed now.


Solvinter

Not "sannsynligvis" ?


BrettRyland

What about antageligvis? I just got marked wrong for "Det er antageligvis hjemme."


fveldig

This should be allowed as well, so just report if you got an error for this.


caromom97

Can't you say "det er sikkert hjemme"?


Deliciae

You can, but it's closer to "surely" in meaning.


Lalage6

What is the difference between hjem and hjemme


Christian.920

Is "heime" acceptable? I haven't seen that translation before?


Deliciae

It's an accepted spelling variation of "hjemme", though most would associate it with Nynorsk rather than Bokmål.


Diana567690

Twice now the Norwegian has given sannsynligvis in the sentence and translated it as ‘probably’ and then they say one can use ‘nok’ But have not mentioned this before. Rather unreasonable of them.


Faradrim

why is it den?


Karine_GL

it is a reference to a masculine thing (for example en bok :-)


AaronWarwick

Just so that I have this 100% correct. Could you clarify this for me? We use "det" if we are not referring to an object at all. (eg, Det er mange folk i norge) but if we ARE referring to an object, we use the gender of the object AND if we don't know the object we assume masculine because thing (ting) is masculine?


DanielaNec9

How did you assume that "it is probably at home" referrs to a masculine thing?


kashhhhhhhhhh

Why not: sannsynligvis er det hjemme.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.