1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Restoran kirli ama yemeğin k…

"Restoran kirli ama yemeğin kendisi kötü değil."

Translation:The restaurant is dirty, but the food itself is not bad.

May 27, 2015

13 Comments


inlond

please can someone explain why 'yemeğin' has this form?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is in the genitive case and forms a compound with "kendi" :)


bramco2

Why is the genitive necessary? There's nothing in the notes about it.


skstudio

It's true. In the Time lesson (in which the noun compounds are introduced) the compounds do not use genitive: tavuk suyu, balık çorbası...


AlexinNotTurkey

"kendi" is a bit different from the others :)


ErikRempe

In the tips & notes it says that the conjugation for 3PS is kendi/kendisi so it is only kendisi when there is a possessive case right?


S0R0USH

Could this also be a correct answer, I didn't try it yet: The restaurant is dirty but the food is not bad per se?


DottyEyes

As you know, Duolingo prefers noncreative answers (those that don't exactly follow the wording of the lesson). The developers can't possibly think of every iteration of meaning. But in reality, your sentence is correct, because "per se" actually means "in itself." And this is what "yemeğin kendisi" means: "the food itself" = "the food per se."


kpelle27

I would say it has a slightly different meaning - putting per se there puts emphasis on the "bad", so you're saying the food wasn't quite bad, but it was something almost bad. Whereas this sentence is saying that the food is fine; the cleanliness problem does not affect the food.


Salsmachev

Why is it not "The restaurant is dirty, but YOUR food is not bad" isn't yemeğin using the sen form of the genitive?


Yomalyn

Yes, "yemeğin" can mean "your food" ...but in this case, it's a 2nd person (sen form) possessive suffix, not genitive case ending :-)

In this sentence, "yemeğin kendisi" is saying "the food's self = the food itself". So yemeğin (in this context) is using genitive case to mean "the food's /of the food". And the possessive suffix (3rd person singular) is on "kendisi". :-)

I'll link you back to the Possessives /Genitives Tips and Notes if you (or anyone else) want to review :-)


SuhailBanister

...ama yemeğim için karafatmalar ile hiç dövüşmek istemiyorum! (Hope that isn't gibberish!)


atrunica

why yemegin and not yemek?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.