"This apartment is small and not expensive."

Translation:Ця квартира маленька і не дорога.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


LICA98

can you say мала instead of маленька?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

That sounds totally okay to me

May 27, 2015

krystiseay

when do you use ця instead of це?

June 6, 2015

Vinnfred

Ця - fem., цей - masc., це - neuter, ці - plural (all genders)

June 6, 2015

krystiseay

yes but in what situations? because sometimes i put це and it is correct no matter if there is a feminine noun or not.

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

це is either a neuter adjective pronoun (це молоко - this milk) or a demonstrative pronoun for all genders (це кіт - it's a cat)

June 11, 2015

krystiseay

is milk an adjective? i'm not understanding your answer here. in what situation would you use цей, ці, ця and not це?

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

No, but "this" is.

When you need to put "to be" after "this" use "це" (or if English sentence uses "it's"): It's a cat - це кіт, this is me - це я, these are girls - це дівчата.

If "this" is an adjective, use цей/ця/це/ці: this cat - цей кіт, this girl - ці дівчина, these books - ці книжки (These books are very interesting)

June 12, 2015

sagitta145

Це молоко дороге. (This milk is expensive) Це дороге молоко. (This is expensive milk)

Ця квартира дорога. (This apartment is expensive) Це дорога квартира (This is an expensive apartment).

Це simply happens to be an overlap between the meaning of "this is..." or "it is..." (це...) and "this" (цей/ця/це)

January 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.