1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This apartment is small and …

"This apartment is small and not expensive."

Translation:Ця квартира маленька і не дорога.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


krystiseay

when do you use ця instead of це?


Vinnfred

Ця - fem., цей - masc., це - neuter, ці - plural (all genders)


krystiseay

yes but in what situations? because sometimes i put це and it is correct no matter if there is a feminine noun or not.


Vinnfred

це is either a neuter adjective pronoun (це молоко - this milk) or a demonstrative pronoun for all genders (це кіт - it's a cat)


krystiseay

is milk an adjective? i'm not understanding your answer here. in what situation would you use цей, ці, ця and not це?


Vinnfred

No, but "this" is.

When you need to put "to be" after "this" use "це" (or if English sentence uses "it's"): It's a cat - це кіт, this is me - це я, these are girls - це дівчата.

If "this" is an adjective, use цей/ця/це/ці: this cat - цей кіт, this girl - ці дівчина, these books - ці книжки (These books are very interesting)


sagitta145

Це молоко дороге. (This milk is expensive) Це дороге молоко. (This is expensive milk)

Ця квартира дорога. (This apartment is expensive) Це дорога квартира (This is an expensive apartment).

Це simply happens to be an overlap between the meaning of "this is..." or "it is..." (це...) and "this" (цей/ця/це)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.