Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A spider is drinking water."

Translation:En edderkopp drikker vann.

3 years ago

12 Comments


papkos
papkos

Is "edderkopp" a compound word? If yes, what does it (or the parts) mean literally?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Well, yes, it consists of the words "edder" and "kopp", but these are both derived from old Norse words that are no longer in use today. "Edder"="eiter" meaning "venom" and "kopp"="kop" meaning "something round and thick".

"Kopp" also has another use in Norwegian today, simply meaning "cup".

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

So literally a spider is a "venomous round and thick thingy"? Nice :) I really like digging into foreign words and learning of their origins. Thanks for the clarification! I miss the "hairy" and "many legged" part though... :)

3 years ago

Anneleen
Anneleen

Interesting fact! In Northern England, they use attercop for spider. That is how I remember that word :)

3 years ago

Holfling

Bilbo Baggins taunts the spiders in The Hobbit with calls of 'Attercop! Attercop!'

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Kopf is head in German, it usually more or less round and, if you eat enough "Wurst", it becomes rather thick.

3 years ago

Shannon_Bow

Well that was fascinating...

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

It will fall in the water.

1 year ago

Tord906478

I hope so

1 year ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

I can understand the two ds ed-der and the two ks drik-ker, but the two ps and the two ns bug me.

1 year ago

Fox343488

Why does it say that my "vann" has a typo? It says it should be "vatn"

2 months ago

SfUjX
SfUjX

Why is it "en edderkopp" instead of "edderkoppen"?

3 weeks ago