Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han tar hatten av seg."

Translation:He is taking off his hat.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bonus idiom: Ta av seg hatten for.

This can be used in the same way as in English to express admiration or respect:

"Jeg tar av meg hatten for dere!"

"I take my hat off to you!"
"I tip my hat to you!"

3 years ago

Aero02
Aero02

Jeg tar av meg hatten for dere! - For your contribution to the course and the Forum :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Takk! Jeg gjør det samme for deg, og alle andre som hjelper oss med å beta-teste.

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

Would 'Han tar av seg hatten' be equally correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely.

3 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Only because Joe Cocker died last year, who kept singing that people can leave their hats on :P

3 years ago

osakawilson

Should 'the hat' work here? If not, what's going on?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

There is a difference between English an Norwegian in these kinds of sentences. When talking about clothes you are wearing or body parts, in English you would normally use possessive pronouns, whereas in Norwegian, we don’t. So while you say “He put his hand in his pocket” we say “Han stakk hånda i lomma”, using just the definite form and no possessive pronouns.

I suppose “He takes off the hat” wouldn’t be incorrect, but I think the idiomatic translation is ”He takes off his hat”.

3 years ago

Meggie507
Meggie507

Yes, I think it should. The Norwegian sentence doesn't say anything about who the owner of the hat is - in fact, it's literally saying "He takes off the hat."

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You are right, and it is accepted as a translation.

The hat being his is only implied in the Norwegian sentence, which leaves room for translating it as "He takes off the hat", but keep in mind that 'seg' means that he is taking the hat off himself also in this case; it could not meant that he takes the hat off somebody else's head.

The Norwegian sentence could also be written as 'Han tar av seg hatten sin' to express the ownership explicitly.

3 years ago

AndrewH.1

Native english speaker here, I've never heard the word doffing or know what it means? Is there an alternate translation?

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

Doff = remove. It can be used for other things than clothes, though I guess that's the most common use. It's British and rather archaic, though it's probably still in use regionally.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

And the opposite is "don" to put on. Donning and doffing one's socks --putting on and taking off one's socks. Yes, it does sound archaic or at least dated...but also somewhat more elegant. 03Jul17

1 year ago

raisage
raisage

Thank you Mark, I quite like the contrast there, it is elegant!

1 year ago

Vernice64

So 'tar' means 'putting on' and 'taking off'?? 'Han tar hatten av seg' has him removing his hat. The last sentence had him putting on shoes wit the word'tar'. I'm confused...

10 months ago

LinkCottrell

'tar' means 'take'. You need other prepositions to make it putting on or taking off. Tar på (seg) is put something on, and tar av (seg) is take something off.

10 months ago