1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han tar hatten av seg."

"Han tar hatten av seg."

Translation:He is taking off his hat.

May 27, 2015

25 Comments


Deliciae

Bonus idiom: å ta av seg hatten for X.

This can be used in the same way as in English to express admiration or respect:

"Jeg tar av meg hatten for dere!"

"I take my hat off to you!"
"I tip my hat to you!"


Aero02

Jeg tar av meg hatten for dere! - For your contribution to the course and the Forum :)


Deliciae

Takk! Jeg gjør det samme for deg, og alle andre som hjelper oss med å betateste.


Jan_D_13

Same as in german, except for we are "drawing" our hats. :D "Ich ziehe meinen Hut vor Dir".


Kabaczek666

Would 'Han tar av seg hatten' be equally correct?


Deliciae

Absolutely.


babbeloergosum

Only because Joe Cocker died last year, who kept singing that people can leave their hats on :P


AndrewH.1

Native english speaker here, I've never heard the word doffing or know what it means? Is there an alternate translation?


LinkCottrell

Doff = remove. It can be used for other things than clothes, though I guess that's the most common use. It's British and rather archaic, though it's probably still in use regionally.


mprdo

And the opposite is "don" to put on. Donning and doffing one's socks --putting on and taking off one's socks. Yes, it does sound archaic or at least dated...but also somewhat more elegant. 03Jul17


raisage

Thank you Mark, I quite like the contrast there, it is elegant!


pekarekr

This doffing-the-hat gesture of honor is not just taking the hat off. "To doff your hat is to raise your hat in acknowledgement of or deference to another." https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/doff-your-hat.html

However, the word "doff" is a contraction of an earlier English expression for taking off any article of clothing. Here is an interesting explanation for this and similar words: https://wordhistories.net/2017/11/07/don-doff-origin/


AndyLowings

As in many Duo questions there is often more than one level of comprehension. I am reminded here of the famous film about a group of impoverished Sheffield UK steel workers on the road to become popular exotic dancers, backed by a Tom Jones song containing the phrase "....he took his hat off!" . An English phrase meaning more than you might think.


osakawilson

Should 'the hat' work here? If not, what's going on?


taral

There is a difference between English an Norwegian in these kinds of sentences. When talking about clothes you are wearing or body parts, in English you would normally use possessive pronouns, whereas in Norwegian, we don’t. So while you say “He put his hand in his pocket” we say “Han stakk hånda i lomma”, using just the definite form and no possessive pronouns.

I suppose “He takes off the hat” wouldn’t be incorrect, but I think the idiomatic translation is ”He takes off his hat”.


Meggie507

Yes, I think it should. The Norwegian sentence doesn't say anything about who the owner of the hat is - in fact, it's literally saying "He takes off the hat."


Deliciae

You are right, and it is accepted as a translation.

The hat being his is only implied in the Norwegian sentence, which leaves room for translating it as "He takes off the hat", but keep in mind that 'seg' means that he is taking the hat off himself also in this case; it could not meant that he takes the hat off somebody else's head.

The Norwegian sentence could also be written as 'Han tar av seg hatten sin' to express the ownership explicitly.


Vernice64

So 'tar' means 'putting on' and 'taking off'?? 'Han tar hatten av seg' has him removing his hat. The last sentence had him putting on shoes wit the word'tar'. I'm confused...


LinkCottrell

'tar' means 'take'. You need other prepositions to make it putting on or taking off. Tar på (seg) is put something on, and tar av (seg) is take something off.


JudithLeeP

There is no 'tar' in any of my Norwegian dictionaries. So where does the word come from and what does it mean.


AndyLowings

As you will find out...dictionaries leave a lot to wish for. Never giving tenses and for my blue ordbok even genders (for some odd reason). Å ta to take...but not 'tar'.


JudithLeeP

The problem I have with this site is there is no information given on the grammar. I purchased a thin book but it gives only the basics. I am picking up bits on the way. My goal is only to collect enough words and pronunciation to be able to speak to my relatives in Norway when I visit later this year

Other languages I have learned is by speaking it. This is more difficult but since there are no Norwegian speakers In my area, this is my best option.


AndyLowings

There is a certain amount of investment in learning a language. Charity shops are good for old books. Norway is full of beginners dictionaries. E-bay has masses. Buy several. Go to your local scando-church. They have kids libraries. Buy hard copy grammar books and scribble on them. Use Facebook and write silly, bad, Norwegian to anyone who posts things. Duo gets you learning several thousand words which gets you going. But not much grammar really. Take a Skype lesson with Trond Tennøe in London. Good luck Judith!


JudithLeeP

Thank you for or the information. I belong to the Sons of Norway and many have learned Norwegian but they don't seem to want to speak it. By the time I go to Norway I will be able to speak some. The first time I went I depended on a Norwegian English dictionary. I want to do better this time. All my grandparents and my parents spoke Norwegian and I went to a Norwegian Lutheran boarding school in high school. Some of my teachers spoke Norwegian but didn't offer it to the students.
My late husband was from Ecuador and I am quite fluent in Spanish. I learned it by speaking. That is my favorite way to !earn a language.

Thanks again .

Judy


beerzoe

If you find speaking the best way to learn (and I agree!), you might want to check out the website iTalki. You search for teachers in your preferred language, and decide what level you need - a professional teacher, a community teacher (without formal qualifications, but with experience in tutoring), or just a conversational partner (usually someone who is interested in learning a language that you speak, so you trade). The professional teacher option is obviously the most expensive, then onwards down to the conversational partner who is the cheapest.

Once you've booked a lesson, you then Skype/video chat with the person. Worth looking into! I never used it for Norwegian, but I have used it for Dutch, and I think it's a great way to gain confidence with speaking :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.