Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sleep in the bedroom."

Translation:Я сплю у спальні.

3 years ago

4 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

can you write в спальні

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's not a preferable way to write it as that way you will have pile of three consonants which should be avoided in Ukrainian

3 years ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Is ю considered a consonant? I always assumed it was a vowel!

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ю is not a sound, it's a letter which consists of either й+у (at the beginning of the word, after a vowel, after an apostrophe) or of just у (after a consonant)

2 years ago