"I sleep in the bedroom."

Translation:Я сплю у спальні.

5/27/2015, 8:58:43 AM

4 Comments


LICA98

can you write в спальні

5/27/2015, 8:58:43 AM

Vinnfred

It's not a preferable way to write it as that way you will have pile of three consonants which should be avoided in Ukrainian

5/27/2015, 9:11:39 AM

lawnmoen

Is ю considered a consonant? I always assumed it was a vowel!

11/10/2015, 12:13:35 AM

Vinnfred

Ю is not a sound, it's a letter which consists of either й+у (at the beginning of the word, after a vowel, after an apostrophe) or of just у (after a consonant)

11/10/2015, 8:27:27 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.