"Har han lommeboken sin?"

Translation:Does he have his wallet?

May 27, 2015

5 Comments


osakawilson

Some people (including me) call--in English--any larger sized wallet that includes a coin purse, a pocketbook, regardless of whether it is a man's or woman's. I don't know how widespread this is. It is not accepted as correct on this item.

May 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It is now, thank you.

May 27, 2015

Molly219392

My grandmother always called her purse a pocketbook.

March 26, 2017

ingisam

Very interesting that pocketbook is used in other places to refer to a purse or a wallet. I´ve always just thought of it as a paperback novel. Haha

June 19, 2019

bookbeast

I grew up (USA) using pocketbook more often than wallet for a wallet carried by women, which seemed funny to me as a kid since men were more likely to carry them in their pockets. I looked up lomme and it means pocket--so pocketbook is how I'm storing this one in my memory.

July 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.