1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não consigo satisfação."

"Eu não consigo satisfação."

Translation:I cannot get satisfaction.

December 26, 2012

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barbeito

Being a famous lyric from the Rolling Stones doesn't make the suggested answer correct grammar. "I can't get no satisfaction" is a double negative.


margaritaguese

booo I was coming here to suggest they make that aceptable haha


FrenchLand

I put that and it was regarded as correct!!!


PacoWarabi

I was going to try it, but then chickened out. Thanks for going for it. You're a rock star. Or, at least, you were quoting rock stars!


JCMcGee

It's not a double negative....it's a negative concordance.


brjaga

Double natives are grammatical in plenty of English dialects, just not Standard English


WarsawWill

But they were in the past. Chaucer's full of them, triple negatives even.


wxfrog

And I'm sure the answer will be accepted in Duo's upcoming Portuguese from Middle English course.


WarsawWill

A lingot for making me laugh on a Monday morning. Can't get no fairer than that.


strBean

They should just jerk that ear-worm producing exercise outa there! :-)


Gibil

The goofing around is great, I love it, but we're trying to learn here - at least please accept the actual translation.


adorsk

Are we translating the Rolling Stones here? Where does the 'any' come from in the translation?


lugosky

The any comes from the correct translation.


strBean

It accepts "I can't get satisfaction" also. "Any" is not required.


Albiona.Totri

I can`t get no... Oh No No No! :D


CarinaLise

hey hey hey, that‘s what I say


danielmauti

I get they're trying to be cute with the rolling stones reference, but a typical translation should definitely have been accepted here...


rosiewlf

What is wrong with, "I get no satisfaction"? It says the same thing more succinctly. It won't let me report it for some reason.


PaulRobert6

Do they actually accept the lyric as a translation? I really hope so.


timcupples

ok......with all the verbs they we have for "get" ficar, pegar and also "conseguir" to be able to......I am try to differentiate from them and therfore I wrote..... "I was not able to get satisfaction" There are soo many variations and when returning to exercises DL picks and chooses which verbs it will accept.

I have written many reasonable comments recently seeking advice with no reply and feel whoever is in charge of replying to comments need to improve their commitment.


JCMcGee

Nah....you just need to amend your attitude...."deal with it"


GlennaSol

I don't think there is really anyone "in charge" of replying to comments. DL does respond to reports sooner or later. But they don't have time to respond to all comments. It's mostly volunteers who read and sometimes respond to people's questions and comments. I'm not about to complain about it. I'm just grateful that DL is free, and that so many people volunteer their time to help improve it.


Equilibrio8

Use Conseguir when the meaning is manage to (get), get by persevering or by figuring out how. Ficar when the meaning is become. Pegar is for when the meaning is closer to take or capture.


aku77

"i don't get satisfaction" was approved


EricRawson

Yesterday Duo gave the translation of "I cannot get any satisfaction" as "Eu não consigo nenhuma satisfação.". Today is says "eu não consigo satisfação"


JaneilsonHD

Now it doesn't show me that as a translation, but the first one is better in the phrase using 'any', other perfectly functional and even better is "Eu não consigo satisfação alguma." Since 'alguma' is the literal translation to 'any' And the literal for 'nenhuma' Would be 'none'

When we say "Eu não consigo satisfação" the 'alguma' or 'nenhuma' is quite implicit, so make sense that someone used it, but I wouldn't becouse may be more confuse than useful.


starsfire

so "I can't feel satisfaction" is wrong?


Joshumz

That would be "eu não posso sentir satisfação".


helpRPWs

If its good enough for Mick &Keith its good enough for me


IamBrazilian

This sentence sounds quite weird to be honest. I have never seen anyone saying it and I'm pretty sure no native speaker talks like that. Maybe "eu não consigo ter satisfações" or "eu não tenho nenhuma satisfação" would be a better choice.


JaneilsonHD

Eu não consigo satisfação em ver alguem sugerindo erro onde não tem. Não, esta não é uma formação gritantemente comum no vocabulario popular, mas isto não a faz menos correta!


JaneilsonHD

It is a variation for "onde" (where) Together with the preposition "a". It's precisely use is just for a place where is going to or is coming from, but speaking is very common to talk that way, so i didn't realized i used wrongly here where should be just "Onde".

I'll Fix it!


emeyr

No problem! BTW, you are omitting the pronoun "it" in some of your sentences.


JaneilsonHD

I'm Sure about that I fixed and in doubt if one other place asks for it (literally hahah) Tel me if is right now or if needs one more!

Since in portuguese we use only 'é' in this cases this is a wrong i do a lot. I think most of my wrongs duo shows me are because this too.


emeyr

Aonde:
It's used to indicate movement ...where you are going to, but in speaking, it is very common to talk that way, so I didn't realize I had used **it incorrectly here where "Onde" should be.


LeeBrownst1

I think "I can't get no satisfaction" is grammatically correct, but simply has the opposite meaning, the double negative being a positive.

"I can get no satisfaction" is correct and has the expected meaning, the same as "I can't get any satisfaction."

How do you negate that? One way is "I can get (some) satisfaction", indicating that you are trying to get satisfaction and succeeding.

Another way is to express that you are trying to get no satisfaction -- you have a negative attitude and are trying not to enjoy yourself -- but are failing. Hence, "I can't get no satisfaction."


richard2403

So “conseguir” can mean “to be able” and it can mean “to get”. It seems to me that a proper translation of the English sentence “I cannot get satisfaction” requires TWO versions of conseguir, one to cover “I cannot” and one to cover “get”. Thus something like “eu não consigo conseguir satisfação”. As it stands, the Portuguese sentence surely translates as I DO NOT get satisfaction??


MarcoScarfagna

"I can't be satisfied" is accepted, I get the meaning is aligned, but expected somehow an error

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.