"Eu não consigo satisfação."

Translation:I cannot get satisfaction.

December 26, 2012

34 Comments


Barbeito

Being a famous lyric from the Rolling Stones doesn't make the suggested answer correct grammar. "I can't get no satisfaction" is a double negative.

January 18, 2013

margaritaguese

booo I was coming here to suggest they make that aceptable haha

December 2, 2014

FrenchLand

I put that and it was regarded as correct!!!

December 14, 2014

PacoWarabi

I was going to try it, but then chickened out. Thanks for going for it. You're a rock star. Or, at least, you were quoting rock stars!

March 2, 2017

JCMcGee

It's not a double negative....it's a negative concordance.

March 25, 2015

brjaga

Double natives are grammatical in plenty of English dialects, just not Standard English

May 22, 2015

WarsawWill

But they were in the past. Chaucer's full of them, triple negatives even.

November 25, 2015

wxfrog

And I'm sure the answer will be accepted in Duo's upcoming Portuguese from Middle English course.

January 16, 2016

WarsawWill

A lingot for making me laugh on a Monday morning. Can't get no fairer than that.

January 18, 2016

Gibil

The goofing around is great, I love it, but we're trying to learn here - at least please accept the actual translation.

March 14, 2013

adorsk

Are we translating the Rolling Stones here? Where does the 'any' come from in the translation?

December 26, 2012

lugosky

The any comes from the correct translation.

December 3, 2014

danielmauti

I get they're trying to be cute with the rolling stones reference, but a typical translation should definitely have been accepted here...

January 17, 2013

Albiona.Totri

I can`t get no... Oh No No No! :D

June 16, 2015

CarinaLise

hey hey hey, that‘s what I say

October 2, 2015

rosiewlf

What is wrong with, "I get no satisfaction"? It says the same thing more succinctly. It won't let me report it for some reason.

May 23, 2015

PaulRobert6

Do they actually accept the lyric as a translation? I really hope so.

October 14, 2014

timcupples

ok......with all the verbs they we have for "get" ficar, pegar and also "conseguir" to be able to......I am try to differentiate from them and therfore I wrote..... "I was not able to get satisfaction" There are soo many variations and when returning to exercises DL picks and chooses which verbs it will accept.

I have written many reasonable comments recently seeking advice with no reply and feel whoever is in charge of replying to comments need to improve their commitment.

March 19, 2015

JCMcGee

Nah....you just need to amend your attitude...."deal with it"

March 25, 2015

GlennaSol

I don't think there is really anyone "in charge" of replying to comments. DL does respond to reports sooner or later. But they don't have time to respond to all comments. It's mostly volunteers who read and sometimes respond to people's questions and comments. I'm not about to complain about it. I'm just grateful that DL is free, and that so many people volunteer their time to help improve it.

October 15, 2016

Equilibrio8

Use Conseguir when the meaning is manage to (get), get by persevering or by figuring out how. Ficar when the meaning is become. Pegar is for when the meaning is closer to take or capture.

April 23, 2019

aku77

"i don't get satisfaction" was approved

July 20, 2014

EricRawson

Yesterday Duo gave the translation of "I cannot get any satisfaction" as "Eu não consigo nenhuma satisfação.". Today is says "eu não consigo satisfação"

September 16, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Now it doesn't show me that as a translation, but the first one is better in the phrase using 'any', other perfectly functional and even better is "Eu não consigo satisfação alguma." Since 'alguma' is the literal translation to 'any' And the literal for 'nenhuma' Would be 'none'

When we say "Eu não consigo satisfação" the 'alguma' or 'nenhuma' is quite implicit, so make sense that someone used it, but I wouldn't becouse may be more confuse than useful.

January 25, 2019

starsfire

so "I can't feel satisfaction" is wrong?

September 20, 2017

Joshumz

That would be "eu não posso sentir satisfação".

September 20, 2017

IamBrazilian

This sentence sounds quite weird to be honest. I have never seen anyone saying it and I'm pretty sure no native speaker talks like that. Maybe "eu não consigo ter satisfações" or "eu não tenho nenhuma satisfação" would be a better choice.

April 17, 2018

JaneilsonHD

Eu não consigo satisfação em ver alguem sugerindo erro onde não tem. Não, esta não é uma formação gritantemente comum no vocabulario popular, mas isto não a faz menos correta!

January 25, 2019

emeyr

"Aonde"?

January 26, 2019

JaneilsonHD

It is a variation for "onde" (where) Together with the preposition "a". It's precisely use is just for a place where is going to or is coming from, but speaking is very common to talk that way, so i didn't realized i used wrongly here where should be just "Onde".

I'll Fix it!

January 26, 2019

emeyr

No problem! BTW, you are omitting the pronoun "it" in some of your sentences. Do you know where? ;)

January 26, 2019

JaneilsonHD

I'm Sure about that I fixed and in doubt if one other place asks for it (literally hahah) Tel me if is right now or if needs one more!

Since in portuguese we use only 'é' in this cases this is a wrong i do a lot. I think most of my wrongs duo shows me are because this too.

January 28, 2019

emeyr

I can't reply to your post below, so I'm posting corrections here.

Aonde:
It's used to indicate movement ...where you are going to, but in speaking, it is very common to talk that way, so I didn't realize I had used it incorrectly here where "Onde" should be.

It is such a good idea to write in the language you are learning. Writing helps reinforce what your progress. Congratulations, Janeilson.

January 30, 2019

LeeBrownst1

I think "I can't get no satisfaction" is grammatically correct, but simply has the opposite meaning, the double negative being a positive.

"I can get no satisfaction" is correct and has the expected meaning, the same as "I can't get any satisfaction."

How do you negate that? One way is "I can get (some) satisfaction", indicating that you are trying to get satisfaction and succeeding.

Another way is to express that you are trying to get no satisfaction -- you have a negative attitude and are trying not to enjoy yourself -- but are failing. Hence, "I can't get no satisfaction."

September 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.