1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor går filmen?"

"Hvor går filmen?"

Translation:Where is the movie running?

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


osakawilson

I'm curious. Would 'Hvor går filmen?' be used to say 'Where is the film going?', as in, where is the story going from here?


TCAC2

Yes, it could also mean that. But without context, this sentence would most likely be interpreted as asking in which movie theatre this film is running.


cezarribeiro

Oh, interessant! Takk for det, TCAC2! : )


p8c

in american standard english, i think one would usually say "where is the film playing". of course, other english speaking countries likely use other words for "går" like running, showing, etc.


Candidandelion

In the UK we'd be most likely to say 'where is the film showing?' or simply 'where is the film on?'


bergenhopps

Could this also mean "How is the film doing?" or "How goes the film?"


bronzdragon

If you're asking "where is the plot going?" then yes. But if you're asking how making the film is going, or if it's good so far, you'd use "Hvordan går filmen?".


pablopublico

"Where is the movie running?" means "Where is the movie being projected?"?


sakerrison

Yes, like "which cinema is the film being shown at"


Carroll-Alex

Ah okay, bc as a native speaker of American English, this sentence makes no sense to me. Thanks for the explanation!


ngb.booth

How is the film going?


sakerrison

That would need 'hvordan' not 'hvor' i believe.


pablopublico

In Spanish we say "la cinta va akí" meaning "the tape is placed here" or "should be placed here". I always thought that in English the same construction is valid, "the tape goes here", but now I really don't know. Is it not idiomatic? Or it works fine? If it works fine, can the same Norwegian phrase would work? Tusen takk.


sakerrison

"the tape is placed here" is grammatically correct in English.


Morgana139

I have literally no idea what this sentence means. "Where does the film go?" was not accepted though.


Adrian442793

English can use "to run" in contexts like:

The play ran from 6 December to 20 December.
The movie runs for two hours.

Another translation: "Where is the film playing?". Ie, which movie theatres are screening the film?

In Norwegian, "går" basically means "walks". But it's also used in many other contexts. For instance, "Motoren går" ("The engine is running"). Ie, the engine is going, the engine has been turned on and is in operation mode.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.