1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Legg til ett egg."

"Legg til ett egg."

Translation:Add one egg.

May 27, 2015

10 Comments


km1

Er følgende korrekt?
"Legg ett egg til" = "Lay another egg"


TCAC2

Yes, that's correct.


Agy_K

Hearing exercise - how do I know if it's et or ett? Couldn't it be the first form and translate to: Add an egg?


renska

Also, in English "add one egg" and "add an egg" are synonymous. It should be an acceptable answer.


Matsukasa

Actually they should be pronounced differently. "en/ei/et" cannot (usually) be stressed, and are in practice always unstressed. "Én/ éi/ ett" on the other hand are always stressed. In the audio here it sounds unstressed to me. There are a few fixed expressions where it is allowed to write "en/ei/et" although they are stressed, as in constructions like "en/ei/et av..."+++


DocAmitBansal

I think, Ett should have short sound and et long. E.g., tak vs takk


Matsukasa

"et" and "ett" meaning "a/one" have the same vowel length, the only difference is stress, as described above. There is another word, "et", which is the imperative of the verb "ete" (eat), and that one does indeed follow the rules you describe, which are usually followed.


Noah954228

In 'tak,' the 'a' is more drawn out, or there is more emphasis on it, than the 'a' in 'takk'. In 'takk,' the k's are stressed.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.