"Legg til ett egg."

Translation:Add one egg.

May 27, 2015

10 Comments


km1

Er følgende korrekt?
"Legg ett egg til" = "Lay another egg"

May 27, 2015

TCAC2

Yes, that's correct.

May 27, 2015

km1

Takk

May 28, 2015

Agy_K

Hearing exercise - how do I know if it's et or ett? Couldn't it be the first form and translate to: Add an egg?

October 23, 2015

renska

Also, in English "add one egg" and "add an egg" are synonymous. It should be an acceptable answer.

December 12, 2015

londoncallling

I agree.

December 14, 2015

Matsukasa

Actually they should be pronounced differently. "en/ei/et" cannot (usually) be stressed, and are in practice always unstressed. "Én/ éi/ ett" on the other hand are always stressed. In the audio here it sounds unstressed to me. There are a few fixed expressions where it is allowed to write "en/ei/et" although they are stressed, as in constructions like "en/ei/et av..."+++

January 16, 2016

DocAmitBansal

I think, Ett should have short sound and et long. E.g., tak vs takk

December 8, 2017

Matsukasa

"et" and "ett" meaning "a/one" have the same vowel length, the only difference is stress, as described above. There is another word, "et", which is the imperative of the verb "ete" (eat), and that one does indeed follow the rules you describe, which are usually followed.

December 8, 2017

Noah954228

In 'tak,' the 'a' is more drawn out, or there is more emphasis on it, than the 'a' in 'takk'. In 'takk,' the k's are stressed.

April 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.