1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er flink i norsk!"

"Du er flink i norsk!"

Translation:You are good at Norwegian!

May 27, 2015

13 Comments


ZL321

Ahh, why thank you! You are so very kind.


OsoGegenHest

I'm always tempted to translate "norsk" as "Norse".


NilMarkas

Same here, man o.o To be honest, Liv's had to correct me once or twice.


perfectiveaspect

Is it always 'flink i noe' to mean "to be good at something" or are other prepositions besides 'i' used?


Deliciae

It's "flink/god i [subject/sport/game]", but there are a few cases where the preposition "på" is used instead, such as "flink på skolen", and also when referring to some sort of device or instrument one's good at using: a computer, rollerskates, a piano.

When we're dealing with verbs rather than nouns, it's "flink til [infinitive]".


diaase

Is "fluent" a wrong translation of "flink" in this context?


Deliciae

flytende = fluent
flink = good at

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.