Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du er flink i norsk!"

Translation:You are good at Norwegian!

3 years ago

13 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Ahh, why thank you! You are so very kind.

3 years ago

Pikachu257
Pikachu257

Tusen takk, Duo!

3 years ago

Philosowater
Philosowater

Oh, I'm blushing. :$

3 years ago

thenerdblaster

I'm not

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I'm always tempted to translate "norsk" as "Norse".

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Same here, man o.o To be honest, Liv's had to correct me once or twice.

2 years ago

egfrederic
egfrederic

Is it always 'flink i noe' to mean "to be good at something" or are other prepositions besides 'i' used?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "flink/god i [subject/sport/game]", but there are a few cases where the preposition "på" is used instead, such as "flink på skolen", and also when referring to some sort of device or instrument one's good at using: a computer, rollerskates, a piano.

When we're dealing with verbs rather than nouns, it's "flink til [infinitive]".

2 years ago

egfrederic
egfrederic

Tusen takk! :-)

2 years ago

KacperPorembski

Awwww, Duo! <3

2 years ago

Burd1e

Jeg håp så!

2 years ago

diaase
diaase

Is "fluent" a wrong translation of "flink" in this context?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

flytende = fluent
flink = good at

8 months ago