"Du er flink i norsk!"

Translation:You are good at Norwegian!

May 27, 2015

13 Comments


ZL321

Ahh, why thank you! You are so very kind.

May 27, 2015

Pikachu257

Tusen takk, Duo!

August 15, 2015

Philosowater

Oh, I'm blushing. :$

September 28, 2015

thenerdblaster

I'm not

January 20, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I'm always tempted to translate "norsk" as "Norse".

November 3, 2015

NilMarkas

Same here, man o.o To be honest, Liv's had to correct me once or twice.

July 8, 2016

egfrederic

Is it always 'flink i noe' to mean "to be good at something" or are other prepositions besides 'i' used?

April 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's "flink/god i [subject/sport/game]", but there are a few cases where the preposition "på" is used instead, such as "flink på skolen", and also when referring to some sort of device or instrument one's good at using: a computer, rollerskates, a piano.

When we're dealing with verbs rather than nouns, it's "flink til [infinitive]".

April 11, 2016

egfrederic

Tusen takk! :-)

April 11, 2016

KacperPorembski

Awwww, Duo! <3

March 24, 2016

diaase

Is "fluent" a wrong translation of "flink" in this context?

February 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

flytende = fluent
flink = good at

February 11, 2018

Burd1e

Jeg håp så!

September 5, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.