Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Краса може робити дивні речі."

Translation:Beauty can do strange things.

3 years ago

6 Comments


yayoitakano
yayoitakano

Beauty can do wonderful things (not strange). Translated with "strange" I didn't understand this sentence.

2 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

beauty will save the world.. .

3 years ago

zicko74
zicko74

What does it mean? How?

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I think this is just one of the weird sentences on Duolingo.

I thought of Aphrodite first, because this sentence sounds like something straight from Greek mythology (or any kind of mythology) but it isn't.

It also sounds like a wish gone wrong, your mentor telling you this sentence after a day of wished beauty and unwanted woes, while stroking his beard.

Really though, it's just a silly sentence that you would never use and doesn't make any sense.

2 years ago

Yukasee
Yukasee

beauty can do wonderful things

2 years ago

quasau
quasau

...Beauty does not understand this sentence.

10 months ago