1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Краса може робити дивні речі…

"Краса може робити дивні речі."

Translation:Beauty can do strange things.

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


yayoitakano

Beauty can do wonderful things (not strange). Translated with "strange" I didn't understand this sentence.


shadowofthemoon

beauty will save the world.. .


Yukasee

beauty can do wonderful things


quasau

...Beauty does not understand this sentence.


zickovski

What does it mean? How?


SilverCharacter

I think this is just one of the weird sentences on Duolingo.

I thought of Aphrodite first, because this sentence sounds like something straight from Greek mythology (or any kind of mythology) but it isn't.

It also sounds like a wish gone wrong, your mentor telling you this sentence after a day of wished beauty and unwanted woes, while stroking his beard.

Really though, it's just a silly sentence that you would never use and doesn't make any sense.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.