"Краса може робити дивні речі."

Translation:Beauty can do strange things.

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


yayoitakano

Beauty can do wonderful things (not strange). Translated with "strange" I didn't understand this sentence.

March 4, 2016

shadowofthemoon

beauty will save the world.. .

May 27, 2015

zickovski

What does it mean? How?

January 13, 2016

SilverCharacter

I think this is just one of the weird sentences on Duolingo.

I thought of Aphrodite first, because this sentence sounds like something straight from Greek mythology (or any kind of mythology) but it isn't.

It also sounds like a wish gone wrong, your mentor telling you this sentence after a day of wished beauty and unwanted woes, while stroking his beard.

Really though, it's just a silly sentence that you would never use and doesn't make any sense.

August 5, 2016

Yukasee

beauty can do wonderful things

May 25, 2016

quasau

...Beauty does not understand this sentence.

November 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.