1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She loves ice cream."

"She loves ice cream."

Translation:Hun elsker is.

May 27, 2015

17 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

At least Norwegian didn't make the word for ice cream glass. stares angrily at Sweden


wozzle24

Even though "elsker" seems to be the correct translation, I have to point something out. In the american/english language, the word "love" is used excessively about things and events, and can be defined to be closer to the word "like". The word "Elske" in norwegian is a serious word. A big word. Something you don't occasionally say about everything, even though most people are doing it. It's most used in the setting of a relationship.


alek_d
Mod

It is a serious word in relationships, you do not go around telling all the people in your life: "Jeg elsker deg", like some Americans might. It is used more liberally when referring to things and activites to stress your passion.


myooshka

Why would you say if you were trying to say something like that? Is there another translation of love?


IndigoJewel

iskrem was literally not an option for me to selct from... Is this a glitch or is there another norsk work for ice cream?


Regney

Is is to iskrem what Coke is to Coca-cola.
It's very normal in Norway to refer to ice cream as is. :0)


Tyler822236

Thanks very much for that, I was wondering about that exact thing.


Regney

My pleasure!


depewie

Does "Hun elsker is" also work?


InnocentValley

Apparently. I completely lacked the option for "iskrem" and it said "is" is now ice cream too.


InnocentValley

Oh hey, I'd forgotten about it and am now reading my own answer to someone else about it.


CoD_LiTe

This is what the mod said above if you still want to know: Is is to iskrem what Coke is to Coca-cola. It's very normal in Norway to refer to ice cream as is. :0)


ArwenDrow

Does is means the same as iskrem or is it a typo?


Regney

"Is" is to "iskrem" in the same way "Coke" is to "Coca-cola." They mean the same thing. :0)

That said, "is" can also refer to ice. So ... trick question, "Vil du ha is i brusen din?"


CoffeePes

My brain stuck in this task ) i didn't know about is too!!


Eyll585187

She love ice cream = hun elsker iskream


Regney

Mind the spelling:
"She loves ice cream" = "Hun elsker iskrem."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.