"Shelovesicecream."

Translation:Hun elsker is.

3 years ago

7 Comments


wozzle24

Even though "elsker" seems to be the correct translation, I have to point something out. In the american/english language, the word "love" is used excessively about things and events, and can be defined to be closer to the word "like". The word "Elske" in norwegian is a serious word. A big word. Something you don't occasionally say about everything, even though most people are doing it. It's most used in the setting of a relationship.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is a serious word in relationships, you do not go around telling all the people in your life: "Jeg elsker deg", like some Americans might. It is used more liberally when referring to things and activites to stress your passion.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

At least Norwegian didn't make the word for ice cream glass. stares angrily at Sweden

3 years ago

IndigoJewel

iskrem was literally not an option for me to selct from... Is this a glitch or is there another norsk work for ice cream?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Is is to iskrem what Coke is to Coca-cola.
It's very normal in Norway to refer to ice cream as is. :0)

4 weeks ago

depewie
depewie

Does "Hun elsker is" also work?

1 year ago

InnocentValley

Apparently. I completely lacked the option for "iskrem" and it said "is" is now ice cream too.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.