Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She loves ice cream."

Translation:Hun elsker is.

3 years ago

5 Comments


wozzle24

Even though "elsker" seems to be the correct translation, I have to point something out. In the american/english language, the word "love" is used excessively about things and events, and can be defined to be closer to the word "like". The word "Elske" in norwegian is a serious word. A big word. Something you don't occasionally say about everything, even though most people are doing it. It's most used in the setting of a relationship.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is a serious word in relationships, you do not go around telling all the people in your life: "Jeg elsker deg", like some Americans might. It is used more liberally when referring to things and activites to stress your passion.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

At least Norwegian didn't make the word for ice cream glass. stares angrily at Sweden

3 years ago

depewie
depewie

Does "Hun elsker is" also work?

1 year ago

InnocentValley

Apparently. I completely lacked the option for "iskrem" and it said "is" is now ice cream too.

1 month ago