"Wer war der erste Mann auf dem Mond?"

Translation:Who was the first man on the moon?

12/26/2012, 12:20:45 PM

9 Comments


quiconque

The "W" in "Wer" is not clear in the audio. It is easy to mistake the word for "Er". (As I see others have done).

5/29/2013, 3:15:16 PM

[deactivated user]

    It sounds like a sentence, not a question.

    12/26/2012, 12:20:45 PM

bl1zl3er

    no, this is a normal question.

    12/26/2012, 1:13:04 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I mean on the recording, listen to it, the voice doesn't pitch up. So it can be mistaken to "Er war der erste Mann auf dem Mond."

      12/26/2012, 1:14:52 PM

bl1zl3er

      oh, sorry. In German you do not have to do that much with the voice, since the words already make it clear that it is supposed to be a question. But yes, sometimes if you don't pay attention in a conversation that can happen. In this pronunciation a lot of emphasis is given to "der erste" which changes the tone of the question a little bit.

      12/26/2012, 1:23:44 PM

backtoschool

      You have to raise the pitch of the voice at the end of a question no matter what, but don't overdo it! @ ezg3ta. I reported it to make it DUO learning experience better. :-)

      12/11/2013, 1:15:16 PM

Struck

      I must agree with you, for me it wasn't a question, and I wrote "Er". In this case both options sound ok, I don't see a word order problem.

      2/27/2013, 4:50:52 PM

Danmoller
      Mod

      She says "wir" - or am I not trained enough? (despite tenses and conjugations)

      8/15/2013, 12:32:39 PM

V2Blast

      It is indeed "wer" (even if it was "wir", it'd need to be "waren").

      6/23/2014, 5:08:03 AM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.