1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer war der erste Mann auf d…

"Wer war der erste Mann auf dem Mond?"

Translation:Who was the first man on the moon?

December 26, 2012

9 Comments


quiconque

The "W" in "Wer" is not clear in the audio. It is easy to mistake the word for "Er". (As I see others have done).


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like a sentence, not a question.


bl1zl3er

    no, this is a normal question.


    [deactivated user]

      I mean on the recording, listen to it, the voice doesn't pitch up. So it can be mistaken to "Er war der erste Mann auf dem Mond."


bl1zl3er

      oh, sorry. In German you do not have to do that much with the voice, since the words already make it clear that it is supposed to be a question. But yes, sometimes if you don't pay attention in a conversation that can happen. In this pronunciation a lot of emphasis is given to "der erste" which changes the tone of the question a little bit.


backtoschool

      You have to raise the pitch of the voice at the end of a question no matter what, but don't overdo it! @ ezg3ta. I reported it to make it DUO learning experience better. :-)


Struck

      I must agree with you, for me it wasn't a question, and I wrote "Er". In this case both options sound ok, I don't see a word order problem.


Danmoller

      She says "wir" - or am I not trained enough? (despite tenses and conjugations)


V2Blast

      It is indeed "wer" (even if it was "wir", it'd need to be "waren").

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.