1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They are not going to open t…

"They are not going to open that box."

Translation:Níl siad chun an bosca sin a oscailt.

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


djzeus01

The hover hints for "going to" were imeacht, dul, and ag dul, and I don't recall learning to use chun before.


scilling

This sense of chun could perhaps be less ambiguously translated as “intending to”, since “going to” leads to hints related to “to go”.


becky3086

Wait, are you saying that if you are using "going to" but having it mean the same as "intending to" that you would then use "chun"?


scilling

Yes, that’s what I’m saying. (There are also other ways of expressing the “intending to” meaning in Irish.) Note that a sentence like “They are not going to that place” could use chun for “to”, but it couldn’t use chun for “going to” with its “heading for” meaning; that meaning of “going” would be translated by e.g. ag dul instead.


becky3086

Go raibh maith agat! I am sure it will be a long time before I figure out the words order on these sentences (yes, I have read the explanations but don't understand them so it will take a while before it is understandable to my way of thinking) but maybe I can remember when to use "chun" now anyway, now that it was explained this way.


joanmvanore

Right there with ya. Lots of blundering ahead before I get this.


GaelBeal

/scilling is right, for the future tense meaning of 'going to' you have to use 'chun'. 'Imeacht' means 'leaving'/'setting out' and 'ag dul' means literally 'going'.


galaxyrocker

It's not really the future tense, but more of an intentional form.


JohnWilkinson1

Is the word order important, could "an bosca sin" go at the end after "oscailt"?


scilling

Yes, the word order is important; the verbal noun’s object comes before the verbal noun in this sentence because it’s an infinitive-type verbal noun rather than a progressive-type verbal noun.


fianaigecht

Man, this word order is cursed. I've generally got the hang of constructing irish sentences but for some reason this one is super hard.


SeamasMacGregor

Ooh, that's a hard one. I'm trying to sort it out in "funny English." "Not-they intending-toward the box-that to open." There's no way I will get that out of the English prompt-sentence. Chinese Room, here we come! LOL!


clairelanc3

Where does this "nilid" come from?


tbatya

Right?!? Never seen that before...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.