Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not going to open that box."

Translation:Níl siad chun an bosca sin a oscailt.

3 years ago

13 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

The hover hints for "going to" were imeacht, dul, and ag dul, and I don't recall learning to use chun before.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This sense of chun could perhaps be less ambiguously translated as “intending to”, since “going to” leads to hints related to “to go”.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wait, are you saying that if you are using "going to" but having it mean the same as "intending to" that you would then use "chun"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that’s what I’m saying. (There are also other ways of expressing the “intending to” meaning in Irish.) Note that a sentence like “They are not going to that place” could use chun for “to”, but it couldn’t use chun for “going to” with its “heading for” meaning; that meaning of “going” would be translated by e.g. ag dul instead.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Go raibh maith agat! I am sure it will be a long time before I figure out the words order on these sentences (yes, I have read the explanations but don't understand them so it will take a while before it is understandable to my way of thinking) but maybe I can remember when to use "chun" now anyway, now that it was explained this way.

1 year ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

/scilling is right, for the future tense meaning of 'going to' you have to use 'chun'. 'Imeacht' means 'leaving'/'setting out' and 'ag dul' means literally 'going'.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not really the future tense, but more of an intentional form.

3 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

Is the word order important, could "an bosca sin" go at the end after "oscailt"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, the word order is important; the verbal noun’s object comes before the verbal noun in this sentence because it’s an infinitive-type verbal noun rather than a progressive-type verbal noun.

2 years ago

SeamasMacGregor

Ooh, that's a hard one. I'm trying to sort it out in "funny English." "Not-they intending-toward the box-that to open." There's no way I will get that out of the English prompt-sentence. Chinese Room, here we come! LOL!

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Is it not more like 'they are not about to open that box'?

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Where does this "nilid" come from?

6 months ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

Can you also use 'tá mé ag dul an bosca sin a oscailt'? Or does that imply movement towards?

4 months ago