"Where will they go tomorrow?"

Translation:Куди вони будуть їхати завтра?

5/27/2015, 10:49:15 AM

5 Comments


bookrabbit

What is the difference between їти і йти?

5/27/2015, 10:49:15 AM

Vinnfred

Їти is not a word, but іти is. There are no differences between іти and йти in meaning, it is again all about euphony: іти after consonant, йти after a vowel. But it is not a strict rule, rather a recommendation

5/27/2015, 11:00:39 AM

bookrabbit

Thanks:)

5/27/2015, 11:05:59 AM

GeneM.

Shouldn't ходити be correct here?

3/16/2016, 8:30:14 PM

Malik820656

No, it has to be іти or їздити since they are the definite variants (in contrast to ходити and їхати). The indefinite variants are exclusively used for habitual and repeating movements (often including not only the way to something but also the way back). When a question is asked about where someone is going to, the definite variants are usually used, since you want to know where exactly there a going to now and not where they are going to now and also every other day.

12/19/2018, 5:54:28 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.