"Where will they go tomorrow?"

Translation:Куди вони будуть їхати завтра?

May 27, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fenrikhan

It would be really nice to have a small summary about such fine grammar points on the Duolingo forum.


Malik820656

No, it has to be іти or їздити since they are the definite variants (in contrast to ходити and їхати). The indefinite variants are exclusively used for habitual and repeating movements (often including not only the way to something but also the way back). When a question is asked about where someone is going to, the definite variants are usually used, since you want to know where exactly there a going to now and not where they are going to now and also every other day.


bookrabbit

What is the difference between їти і йти?


Vinnfred

Їти is not a word, but іти is. There are no differences between іти and йти in meaning, it is again all about euphony: іти after consonant, йти after a vowel. But it is not a strict rule, rather a recommendation


WzM72

Куди вони поїдуть завтра? I think it is correct.


Alex2537

Yes, this is even better


GeneM.

Shouldn't ходити be correct here?


x4PS9

Isn't ïхати the same as ехать in Russian, which means to drive? I feel like iти is closer to "to go." Can someone clarify?


SnakeBelmont

Ехать is a Concrete verb, so it is not clear to me the Ukranian meaning of їхати (after the upper comment that says it is Abstract).


Lada319980

Like a Russian speaker I can tell that you right


Lada319980

Can I use іти in this situation?


Natalka_Polyak

А може вони захочуть ІТИ, а не ЇХАТИ.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.