Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya veremos."

Translation:We will see.

5 years ago

24 Comments


NobleJohn
NobleJohn

I'm not sure I understand what role 'Ya' plays in this sentence. The previous usage and dictionary definition was 'already' as in "We will see already", which doesn't make a whole lot of sense in English and is marked as incorrect. Can someone explain?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Ya" can also signal that something will happen in the future. For example "Ya hablaremos" means "We will talk".

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Thank you Luis. Is it always necessary to include "ya" or like pronouns can it be omitted since the tense is indicated by the conjugation?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It can be said without "ya", but it's more common to say "ya veremos".

5 years ago

scottann

Thanks Luis. I was wondering if it implied annoyance, as in "enough already!" Now I can sound more idiomatic when I sheepishly try my sentences on my Spanish speaking friends!

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Can "ahora" be used here as well or is "ya" better for future tense?

3 years ago

nomos.

If you use "ahora" you are saying that you are going to talk right now. In Spain we sometimes use "ahora hablamos" like "ya hablaremos" because the last one can mean that you are a bit angry.

2 years ago

MarkofSky

What is the characteristic of the sentence that tells us whether we should use ya or omit it; veremos is often used without ya to mean very a very similar thing and I'm not sure I would know when to include ya.

4 years ago

maserin

"Ya" has many different meanings depending on context, and also plays a role in several idiomatic expressions (like this one). Unfortunately you just have to memorize the idioms, but the usage of "ya" roughly breaks down like this:

When used in affirmative present tense sentences, "ya" most often means "already" or "now/right now" as in: - Juan ya tiene 3 años (Juan is 3 years old now) - Ya son las cinco (It is already 5 o'clock)

When used in negative present tense sentences, it most often means "any longer" or "anymore" as in: - Susana ya no vive en Barcelona (Susana doesn't live in Barcelona anymore)

When used in the past, it most often means "already" as in: - Ya has comido? (Have you eaten already?)

When used in the future, it doesn't translate word-for-word but is used to imply that something will be done "eventually" or "later": - Ya veremos (We will see (eventually) ) <-- the current example - Ya estudiaré (I will study (later) )

Source: Cynthia Smith-Duran (native speaker from LightSpeed Spanish Youtube channel)... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RC-0kryVh-g

1 year ago

mathchoo

This is a thorough but clear answer.
Hopefully it will rise to the top, as it is clearly superior to the other explanations.

Thanks.

2 months ago

ErnestoEnrique

All I know is "Ya" is quite flexible. I wonder if "Now we will see" would be marked correct. It is also used informally as "Ready?" There is a waitress here who asks "Ya?" to see if I'm done with my plate. :)

5 years ago

blackbirdfly

correct = now we will se

5 years ago

el-Canguro

We will now see = now we will see was marked incorrect

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

In Portuguese the equivalent (Já) can be used for immediate future, meaning that it won't take long before the action happens, i suppose it has the same meaning in Spanish, indicating near future

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Ya marks a point in the present from hence something will occur.

2 years ago

digididoo
digididoo

In fact it has a lot of different uses. For instance it can be translated as "go" or "now" in case you say something like "Preparados, listos, ¡ya!" (Ready, steady, go) or if you say "Para ya" (Stop now) etc

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Another example: "Abierto ya" (Now open) when advertising a new business. Yes, many different uses...

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

That's another example though where you can translate 'ya' as already and it still makes sense. As in 'Already open', (We're already open, come and see us).

Same for 'Para ya', as in 'Stop already'.

I wonder if 'ya' when used with the future tense implies a certainty on the part of an individual that something will happen? That would seem to fit with it's other uses.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Dictionaries have a section on using ya in future tense phrases, and it usually means soon - so it works in the "not long" sense of "see you soon", but also "we'll soon see" which is more about emphasis, expecting that something will happen

9 months ago

BrettZebro

Here, "ya" equates to a usage of our "yet" that is a bit on the rare side. "Crees que no te voy a ganar? Ya verás" "Think I won't beat you? You'll see yet!"

3 years ago

Jan-Fran
Jan-Fran

I heard bebemos not veremos .........was I the only one?

2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

I misheard this as "Ya bebemos", and was marked wrong. I am okay with it, but wonder if "Ya bebemos" is in fact a correct sentence of its own, which I would translate as, "We already are drinking." Can anyone tell me if I am right in this thinking? Thank you for your assistance.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've heard something like this in the movies, those which feature conversations between New Yorkers whose heritage is eastern Europe: "So, we'll talk already!" or "So we'll look into it already". There are equivalents to this kind of idiom in lots of languages. How about English: "OK, we'll see." or "Yeah, we'll see".

I think that the "Ya" is a quasi-polite way of say, "Enough!" or "Enough already!", i.e., "The conservation is over."

1 year ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

“We will see right now” where “right now” was one of the drop downs for Ya was marked wrong. I reported this as a mistake. Can anyone explain why it would be wrong?

3 months ago