1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O meu filho é bispo."

"O meu filho é bispo."

Translation:My son is a bishop.

September 28, 2013

14 Comments


BarlimanOfBree

So, I get that one can leave the article out when talking about professions, but writing "O meu filho é um bispo" would be wrong?


Paulenrique

Not wrong, just unusual.


reidlearnsguitar

Hm. Strange. Do you not say that some is "a" bishop in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

We don't usually translate "a/an" when it is related to professions, unless you hae additional information (ele é um bispo italiano).


reidlearnsguitar

So is "ele é professor" a proper sentence?


reidlearnsguitar

Valeu! I see you helping around here a lot, and it's awesome.


yvonneflaccus

Why not only "meu filho"? Why do we have to use "o meu filho"?


yvonneflaccus

Oh, Paulenriqe you are our Portuguese angel! Obrigada! ;)


Paulenrique

ohhh..que bonitinho!!! ^.^ obrigado!


Le-petit-loup

In English, if you are speaking within the confines of a particular bishop's diocese (particularly if two believers are in conversation) the idiom leaves out the article: "My son is bishop" (after all, in a given place there is only one bishop; cf. "My son is governor," "My is daughter president," etc). This alternative should be accepted.


GordonMilw

O bispo é meu filho?


Paulenrique

For me, the meaning is slightly different, I mean, they are used in different contexts.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.