"Is hier iemand die Engels spreekt?"

Translation:Is there anyone here who speaks English?

May 27, 2015

22 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

"Is there someone who speaks english here?" is wrong, I wonder why. The word "Here" at the end of the sentence still proper english.

June 26, 2016

mossyrock89

A question you will almost definitely never have to ask in the Netherlands. xD

June 12, 2015

wirustr

I do not see a ''er'' . Where is this there coming from?

May 27, 2015

El2theK

You don't see er in the sentence Is hier iemand die Engels spreekt?. But it is also common to say it as Is er iemand hier die Engels spreekt?.

May 27, 2015

Wei-Da

I wonder whether the translation "Is here somebody who speaks English" is correct?

January 8, 2016

3omarz

It is not considered correct, even though I prefer it over "Is there anyone here...".

April 28, 2017

xMerrie

As an addition to El2theK. The 'there' is the translation of 'hier'. (True, it normally doesn't translate to 'hier', but to either 'er' or 'daar'.)

May 28, 2015

JamesTWils

But isn't "hier" already translated "here" in this sentence? How would one say "Is anyone here who speaks English?"

October 25, 2015

xMerrie

"Is er iemand hier die Engels spreekt?"

October 25, 2015

JamesTWils

Hold it, so if there is no "er," one says "there" in English, but if there is "er," one does not have "there" in English? I had thought I was getting the hang of "er," but I clearly have a long, long way to go.

October 25, 2015

mossyrock89

"Is er iemand hier die Engels spreekt?" translates to "Is there anyone here who speaks English?" and "Is hier iemand die Engels spreekt?" to "Is anyone here that speaks English?". Both English sentences mean the same thing.

October 25, 2015

xMerrie

Well, in this sentence, you can drop 'er' as well: "Is hier iemand die Engels spreekt?". 'Er' is a bit difficult to explain, but in English it's mostly translated as 'there', yes. (As in 'there is ...')

October 25, 2015

JamesTWils

That is nice to know, mossyrock89, because the latter is not accepted, but I did not know whether I should suggest it be added as an accepted translation.

October 25, 2015

mossyrock89

Definitely do so. :)

October 26, 2015

WouterVerhelst

It is implied in this sentence. You could rephrase it to include 'er' without changing the meaning or the translation

November 12, 2017

EricVanErt

I have been told by several Dutch people that I am wasting my time learning this language because EVERYBODY speaks English over there. I just don't want to be the kind of tourist that I hate, expecting people to cater to me because of a language barrier.

January 6, 2017

3omarz

It's true that almost all Dutch people speak English, but it is a lot more fun struggling with Dutch sentences. Some people would just reply back in English when they see your struggle, but others are more encouraging and repeat again and again until you understand.

April 28, 2017

Neron510880

Learning another languages is always useful, even dialects, so they are wrong.

May 26, 2017

apexaviour

Why "die" if Engels is a het word? Or is "Is hier iemand dat Engels spreekt?" also ok?

April 24, 2018

El2theK

Die refers back to iemand, not to Engels.

April 24, 2018

Rimdus

And I wonder if is there anyone here (in this course) who speaks Spanish.

October 23, 2018

MentalPinball

Yo hablo espaƱol! Necesitas ayuda?

March 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.