Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is in the parliament?"

Translation:Wie zitten er in het parlement?

3 years ago

6 Comments


gbrotske
gbrotske

Isn't "wie" supposed to use singular verbs (ie. "wie zit er" instead of "wie zitten er")?

2 years ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

There is still the question why "er" is important here. Is the "er" mandatory? Isn't the sentence without the "er" correct, too?

1 year ago

radian90

tell me again why er is important here?

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Wie zitten: Why is "wie" used with a verb in plural?

1 year ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

"Wie is lid van het parlement?" - should it be accepted or not? I've reported, but would appreciate feedback.

3 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

That sentence would be a translation of: "Who is a member of the parliament?" and therefore should not be accepted.

3 years ago