Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in a hurry!"

Translation:Jeg har dårlig tid!

3 years ago

12 Comments


RobinHarry

I am in a hurry = I have poor time (management). That's the only way I'm gonna remember this.

3 years ago

londoncallling

I agree, I always think it means 'I'm having a bad time'! A false friend...

3 years ago

GerdadeJong0

I agree with you.

2 years ago

Vilis.Eizentas

What about "Jeg skynder meg"

2 years ago

dagerrs

Exactly, why isn't it acceptable?

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Should "Jeg er presset for tid!" also be accepted here? I think it should, but am not confident enough to report it as an error.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

It is understandable, but I have never heard anyone say that. However, the expression "under tidspress" is quite common, meaning "under a deadline"

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Would "I am having a bad time" be "Jeg trives ikke"?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

That means you're not enjoying yourself. It's a bit diffferent from having a bad time, isn't it?

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I suppose...I guess it is similar to how a square is a rectangle but a rectangle is not a square- if I am having a bad time, that entails that I am not enjoying myself, but if I am not enjoying myself I could just be feeling neutral about the situation...but anyway- thank you for your answer. Is there anyone else who can answer my original question? (how would one say "I am having a bad time"- i.e. I am decidedly unhappy about what I am experiencing)?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

Google Translate says: jeg har en dårlig tid. So with an article in front of tid. I am also curious about the right answer. Good luck with it!

2 years ago

SteveGulli
SteveGulliPlus

i think "jeg skynder meg" should be accepted.

3 months ago