"I am in a hurry!"

Translation:Jeg har dårlig tid!

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


RobinHarry

I am in a hurry = I have poor time (management). That's the only way I'm gonna remember this.

July 5, 2015

londoncallling

I agree, I always think it means 'I'm having a bad time'! A false friend...

October 3, 2015

GerdadeJong0

I agree with you.

October 8, 2016

Van_Nocturne

I have bad time (managment skills).

January 25, 2019

Vilis.Eizentas

What about "Jeg skynder meg"

October 31, 2015

norgenflorgen

I'd say that "jeg skynder meg" would more closely translate to "I'm rushing myself". I would use it for talking about completing a non-traveling action, like rushing to finish homework or the dishes. If someone disagrees with this interpretation, please say so. (Tusen takk!!)

November 24, 2018

dagerrs

Exactly, why isn't it acceptable?

January 27, 2016

BrettRyland

Should "Jeg er presset for tid!" also be accepted here? I think it should, but am not confident enough to report it as an error.

May 27, 2015

Stigjohan

It is understandable, but I have never heard anyone say that. However, the expression "under tidspress" is quite common, meaning "under a deadline"

May 27, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

Would "I am having a bad time" be "Jeg trives ikke"?

September 9, 2016

GerdadeJong0

That means you're not enjoying yourself. It's a bit diffferent from having a bad time, isn't it?

October 8, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I suppose...I guess it is similar to how a square is a rectangle but a rectangle is not a square- if I am having a bad time, that entails that I am not enjoying myself, but if I am not enjoying myself I could just be feeling neutral about the situation...but anyway- thank you for your answer. Is there anyone else who can answer my original question? (how would one say "I am having a bad time"- i.e. I am decidedly unhappy about what I am experiencing)?

October 8, 2016

GerdadeJong0

Google Translate says: jeg har en dårlig tid. So with an article in front of tid. I am also curious about the right answer. Good luck with it!

October 8, 2016

SteveGulli

i think "jeg skynder meg" should be accepted.

July 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.