"Et jordbær"

Translation:A strawberry

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


itslikecsaki

It's so cute the way she says it. :D

May 27, 2015

ChaztheCat1

She says it like "You wanna bite"

November 9, 2015

kamukazy

I love this word ;)

July 7, 2015

MartinNark

Can someone explain article uses: "en" and "et"

October 30, 2015

michelhanna71

En and et are indefinite articles and they're used like the english indefinite article "a", but when to use each one of them? Well, nouns that end in -n or-en use en and nouns that end in -t or -et use et and you have to memorise them by heart.

October 30, 2015

ScoutDawson

Thanks Michel! I was confused about this myself, your little explanation cleared it right up for me. Tusen Takk! ^_^

December 13, 2015

michelhanna71

When don't we pronounce the letter d in norwegian

May 31, 2015

nonamodnar

d in the middle of the word is silent (from basic 1 I think)

July 30, 2015

TuroTouret

Could you please give me the tips link? I've looked for it, but I don't find the norks explanations in the duolinguo webpage. Takk!

August 28, 2015

ChaztheCat1

How are you suposed to know how to spell that?

November 9, 2015

ScoutDawson

The same way you learn any word even in your own language - repetition.

December 13, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.