"Et jordbær"

Translation:A strawberry

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


itslikecsaki

It's so cute the way she says it. :D


ChaztheCat1

She says it like "You wanna bite"


kamukazy

I love this word ;)


MartinNark

Can someone explain article uses: "en" and "et"


michelhanna71

En and et are indefinite articles and they're used like the english indefinite article "a", but when to use each one of them? Well, nouns that end in -n or-en use en and nouns that end in -t or -et use et and you have to memorise them by heart.


ScoutDawson

Thanks Michel! I was confused about this myself, your little explanation cleared it right up for me. Tusen Takk! ^_^


michelhanna71

When don't we pronounce the letter d in norwegian


nonamodnar

d in the middle of the word is silent (from basic 1 I think)


TuroTouret

Could you please give me the tips link? I've looked for it, but I don't find the norks explanations in the duolinguo webpage. Takk!


ChaztheCat1

How are you suposed to know how to spell that?


ScoutDawson

The same way you learn any word even in your own language - repetition.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.