1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani andremo da mia sorell…

"Domani andremo da mia sorella."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to go to my sister's house.

September 28, 2013

17 Comments


gsir

I am not sure what is wrong with "tomorrow we will go to my sister" ? Where did the "house" come from?


avocadohummus

I think is it was 'a mia sorella', it would be 'my sister'. However, 'da mia sorella' translates into 'my sister's', which implies 'my sister's house'.


Gill328589

But I have been marked wrong for 'my sister's' which is very common, indeed usual in Britain


CaG4

It could imply much more than a house.


paolo00167

La tua traduzione è corretta. È sbagliato duolingo, traduce con "a casa di mia sorella"


gsir

I am not sure what is wrong with "tomorrow we will go to my sister" ? Where did the "house" come from?


RobBlaney

I thought the same thing. But then I remembered the use of "da" in this context: it really means "to the place of".


Nan992093

How would you say, "We will go to my sister"? Andremo a mia sorella?


ArianNiewe

I also would use a after andare. Do you have to use da in some cases?


JoshuaKnic

"Da" is often used colloquially to mean "the place of".

So, "andremo da Jim." -> "we will go to Jim's place/house."

"Mangio da Toninos." -> "I eat at Toninos' place/house."


ElizavetaC13

Going to go, is it correct in English? Can somebody explain, English is not my native, I am Russian speaking. Thanks in advance


JohnKosko1

Yes it is correct in American English.I would say that it is becoming or already is a future auxilliary marker especially in its spoken form. "I am going to go to the store" is pronounced "I'm gonna go to the store" which always denotes a future event. "I am going to the store" can describe the present or the near future. But never is the spoken "gonna" used to denote motion. "I'm gonna the store" is never said. "Gonna" is a spoken future auxilliary marker in many sentences. "I'm gonna beat you" " He's gonna catch the ball" etc. This is a fascinating example of how language evolves. The purists will say that this is just laziness but what some call laziness others call economy of speech.


FrancesDuce

this is Aussie slang. "I'm gonna beat you" it is lazy speech. Correct "I am going to beat you".


RoslynJS

There's a subtle difference in English usage of "will" versus "(to be) going to." Really. Just google it!

Examples include the use of "going to" for some action that has not yet happened but is already planned.

'What will you wear tomorrow?' or 'What are you going to wear tomorrow?' ... 'I'm going to wear my new dress.'


CaG4

House? They are making it up as they go along.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.