1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani andremo da mia sorell…

"Domani andremo da mia sorella."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to go to my sister's house.

September 28, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

gsir

I am not sure what is wrong with "tomorrow we will go to my sister" ? Where did the "house" come from?

February 13, 2014

avocadohummus

I think is it was 'a mia sorella', it would be 'my sister'. However, 'da mia sorella' translates into 'my sister's', which implies 'my sister's house'.

May 11, 2016

Gill328589

But I have been marked wrong for 'my sister's' which is very common, indeed usual in Britain

December 7, 2018

CaG4

It could imply much more than a house.

April 11, 2019

paolo00167

La tua traduzione è corretta. È sbagliato duolingo, traduce con "a casa di mia sorella"

May 24, 2018

gsir

I am not sure what is wrong with "tomorrow we will go to my sister" ? Where did the "house" come from?

February 13, 2014

RobBlaney

I thought the same thing. But then I remembered the use of "da" in this context: it really means "to the place of".

March 2, 2014

Nan992093

How would you say, "We will go to my sister"? Andremo a mia sorella?

March 6, 2016

ArianNiewe

I also would use a after andare. Do you have to use da in some cases?

March 18, 2016

ElizavetaC13

Going to go, is it correct in English? Can somebody explain, English is not my native, I am Russian speaking. Thanks in advance

June 28, 2017

JohnKosko1

Yes it is correct in American English.I would say that it is becoming or already is a future auxilliary marker especially in its spoken form. "I am going to go to the store" is pronounced "I'm gonna go to the store" which always denotes a future event. "I am going to the store" can describe the present or the near future. But never is the spoken "gonna" used to denote motion. "I'm gonna the store" is never said. "Gonna" is a spoken future auxilliary marker in many sentences. "I'm gonna beat you" " He's gonna catch the ball" etc. This is a fascinating example of how language evolves. The purists will say that this is just laziness but what some call laziness others call economy of speech.

July 4, 2017

FrancesDuce

this is Aussie slang. "I'm gonna beat you" it is lazy speech. Correct "I am going to beat you".

July 5, 2017

CaG4

House? They are making it up as they go along.

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.