1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke salter."

"Jeg liker ikke salter."

Translation:I do not like salts.

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


langjd

I'll be sure to use that sentence if I want to express my dislike of ionic compounds.


HA51AND

In English one would not say salts, but salt.


Stigjohan

Ditto for Norwegian. Just 'salt' is regular table salt, but 'salter' is used in chemistry to refer to a whole bunch of compounds. Just like 'salts' is in English.


alek_d
Mod

The sentence is a bit strange, but correct, in order to teach the plural.


JWhisnant1975

While this is true, I have yet to come across a sentence using the word 'salter' that translated it into 'salt'. If one were to intend to use the word 'salt' as plural, meaning more than one grain rather than more than one type, would they use 'salt', or 'salter'? At this point I'm rather confused as to what defines plural in terms of the word 'salt'.


rsachdeo

salter is when different types of salt are being discussed. salt alone would be talking about multiple grains of the same type of salt, or when referring to a specific type of salt.

"There are many salts in the world" would use salter "Sodium chloride is a salt" would use salt. "Put some salt in the soup" would use salt.

it is the same as in english basically, use "salter" when you would use the word salts, and use "salt" when you would want to say salt.

I hope that clears it up a bit :)


Ginko-the-grey

That was very helpful, thank you!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, I think that is correct because there are many kinds of salt ( not only the salt of the kitchen ).


DhanuRadha5

Yup of course people arent gonna eat those salts


bodwisteve

i could be in a drug store looking at a selection of bath salts. Also there are a variety of salts for eating - sea salt lake salt rock salts kosher salts. Then there's shrimp, like in Forest Gump (fried shrimp baked shrimp coconut shrimp LOL)


Sjoerdd12

+1 for Duolingo's explanation: "Salts" is plural here, and yes, it can be pluralized.


Sean_Roy

Except possibly vanadium(V) bromide. That one's pretty cool.


Lauraslanguages

This sentence makes no sense. Nobody says 'salts'.


langjd

Chemists do.


Lauraslanguages

I guess they do. :D I can now think outside the salt shaker. lol


prettyevil

I feel like there should be a more descriptive sentence to make this plural clear. As it is it makes it look like salter is how Norwegians would refer to multiple grains of table salt (like how in English furniture is a plural and singular whereas other languages have separate words for them).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.