"Jeg liker ikke salter."

Translation:I do not like salts.

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


langjd

I'll be sure to use that sentence if I want to express my dislike of ionic compounds.

October 28, 2015

HA51AND

In English one would not say salts, but salt.

May 27, 2015

Stigjohan

Ditto for Norwegian. Just 'salt' is regular table salt, but 'salter' is used in chemistry to refer to a whole bunch of compounds. Just like 'salts' is in English.

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

The sentence is a bit strange, but correct, in order to teach the plural.

May 27, 2015

JWhisnant1975

While this is true, I have yet to come across a sentence using the word 'salter' that translated it into 'salt'. If one were to intend to use the word 'salt' as plural, meaning more than one grain rather than more than one type, would they use 'salt', or 'salter'? At this point I'm rather confused as to what defines plural in terms of the word 'salt'.

August 2, 2015

rsachdeo

salter is when different types of salt are being discussed. salt alone would be talking about multiple grains of the same type of salt, or when referring to a specific type of salt.

"There are many salts in the world" would use salter "Sodium chloride is a salt" would use salt. "Put some salt in the soup" would use salt.

it is the same as in english basically, use "salter" when you would use the word salts, and use "salt" when you would want to say salt.

I hope that clears it up a bit :)

August 19, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

That was very helpful, thank you!

October 22, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, I think that is correct because there are many kinds of salt ( not only the salt of the kitchen ).

May 28, 2015

DhanuRadha5

Yup of course people arent gonna eat those salts

December 27, 2015

bodwisteve

i could be in a drug store looking at a selection of bath salts. Also there are a variety of salts for eating - sea salt lake salt rock salts kosher salts. Then there's shrimp, like in Forest Gump (fried shrimp baked shrimp coconut shrimp LOL)

July 20, 2015

Sjoerdd12

+1 for Duolingo's explanation: "Salts" is plural here, and yes, it can be pluralized.

July 21, 2015

Sean_Roy

Except possibly vanadium(V) bromide. That one's pretty cool.

March 30, 2016

Lauraslanguages

This sentence makes no sense. Nobody says 'salts'.

May 14, 2016

langjd

Chemists do.

May 14, 2016

Lauraslanguages

I guess they do. :D I can now think outside the salt shaker. lol

May 14, 2016

prettyevil

I feel like there should be a more descriptive sentence to make this plural clear. As it is it makes it look like salter is how Norwegians would refer to multiple grains of table salt (like how in English furniture is a plural and singular whereas other languages have separate words for them).

May 22, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.