1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The lion is sitting on his t…

"The lion is sitting on his tail."

Translation:Løven sitter på halen sin.

May 27, 2015

4 Comments


Stigjohan

I'm learning new things even as a native Norwegian speaker, I had no idea 'løve' could be a feminine noun :)


Eumexi

why not "sitter seg"?


ArankaBloemberg

No expert, but I believe that "sitter" means that he's already sitting on his tail, and "setter seg" that he is going to sit on his tail and that "sitter seg" is not a good combination.. (but please, anyone correct me if I'm wrong)


Joey_mac

Yes 'sitter seg' would translate as sits himself. You wouldn't use that . The lion sits himself on his tail doesn't really work.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.