"Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi hun er snill."

Translation:The girl gives the boy the apple because she is kind.

3 years ago

18 Comments


balazsorban44
balazsorban44

The girl gives the apple to the boy because she is kind. is that right too?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is accepted now.

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes. In Norwegian it would be "Jenta gir eplet til gutten fordi hun er snill"

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

why do we use fordi instead of for? Like in the sentence "jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min."

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Because it links to the main clause "Jenta gir gutten eplet" to a subordinate clause "hun er snill". If they had equal stature, you would use "for" instead. "because" = "fordi" (subordinate conjuction), "for" = "for" (coordinating conjunction).

3 years ago

AaronWarwick

Would it not be more correct to say that we use "fordi" because the INTENT is to create a main clause and a subordinate clause? At least in English it is perfectly acceptable to say "The girl gives the boy the apple for she is kind". Using "for" simply changes the emphasis.

3 years ago

MatthewOgi1

I never know when to use a hard G sound "gutten" and when to use a softer g sound in the back of the tongue almost like a y sound, "gir".

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"G" is soft in front of "y", "i" and "j".

2 years ago

VikingBoat
VikingBoat

Well, the second phrase is dependent on the first phrase, it wouldn't exist on itself... Imagine 2 phrases, The girl is kind. The girl gives the apple to the boy. Sounds broken, because the first phrase is out of place, so it is subordinated to "The girl gives the apple to the boy"

2 years ago

GooseyJen
GooseyJen

What is the difference between "fordi" and "på grunn"?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The phrase "på grunn av" means the same as "fordi".

2 years ago

zvalentia
zvalentia

I thought the 'g' is 'gi' & 'gir' was silent??

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not silent as such, but it's pronounced more like a "j".

2 years ago

Krindges
Krindges

I don't get why this sentence doesn't follow the V-2 rule. Shouldn't it be "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi er hun snill"? "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi (1) er (2) hun snill"

1 year ago

AaronWarwick

No. That would make the subordinate clause a question: "The girl gives the boy the apple because is she kind?"

1 year ago

weerwater
weerwater

Fordi jenta er snill, gir hun gutten eplet. The dependent clause is in front now.

1 month ago

drbazzi
drbazzi

In "er snill", is the 'r s' supposed to sound like 'r s' or ~'sh'? The audio sounds like the former.

6 months ago

RMJjq3
RMJjq3

I said "nice," not "kind" and got it wrong. Its there a difference between "snill" meaning "nice" and "snill" meaning "kind?"

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.