1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi…

"Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi hun er snill."

Translation:The girl gives the boy the apple because she is kind.

May 27, 2015

23 Comments


balazsorban44

The girl gives the apple to the boy because she is kind. is that right too?


alek_d
Mod

It is accepted now.


vildand91

Yes. In Norwegian it would be "Jenta gir eplet til gutten fordi hun er snill"


NordicMand

why do we use fordi instead of for? Like in the sentence "jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min."


alek_d
Mod

Because it links to the main clause "Jenta gir gutten eplet" to a subordinate clause "hun er snill". If they had equal stature, you would use "for" instead. "because" = "fordi" (subordinate conjuction), "for" = "for" (coordinating conjunction).


AaronWarwick

Would it not be more correct to say that we use "fordi" because the INTENT is to create a main clause and a subordinate clause? At least in English it is perfectly acceptable to say "The girl gives the boy the apple for she is kind". Using "for" simply changes the emphasis.


MatthewOgi1

I never know when to use a hard G sound "gutten" and when to use a softer g sound in the back of the tongue almost like a y sound, "gir".


alek_d
Mod

"G" is soft in front of "y", "i" and "j".


TARDISToni

Furthermore, there is an actual linguistic reason behind this; it's not just random. The softer "g" sound is further towards the front of the mouth (palatal), not in the back (velar). This is due to a phonological process called assimilation in the study of linguistics. When followed by a front vowel (one pronounced towards the front of the mouth), such as "i", "y", or (in Norwegian) "j", the preceding consonant (in this case "g") moves towards the front of the mouth as well to match the vowel's position, and it becomes more palatalized. When followed by a back or mid vowel such as a, e, or u, the "g" retains its original velar (towards the back of the mouth) quality.

Sorry for using a few technical linguistic terms here. But I hope that understanding WHY the "g" sound changes in front of certain vowels will help you to remember which ones they are, instead of just having to memorize them.


GooseyJen

What is the difference between "fordi" and "på grunn"?


alek_d
Mod

The phrase "på grunn av" means the same as "fordi".


zvalentia

I thought the 'g' is 'gi' & 'gir' was silent??


Deliciae

It's not silent as such, but it's pronounced more like a "j".


Osebrand

Like a Norwegian "j", that is, which is pronounced like the English consonatal "y" (for example in "year").


Krindges

I don't get why this sentence doesn't follow the V-2 rule. Shouldn't it be "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi er hun snill"? "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi (1) er (2) hun snill"


weerwater

Fordi jenta er snill, gir hun gutten eplet. The dependent clause is in front now.


AaronWarwick

No. That would make the subordinate clause a question: "The girl gives the boy the apple because is she kind?"


RMJjq3

I said "nice," not "kind" and got it wrong. Its there a difference between "snill" meaning "nice" and "snill" meaning "kind?"


VikingBoat

Well, the second phrase is dependent on the first phrase, it wouldn't exist on itself... Imagine 2 phrases, The girl is kind. The girl gives the apple to the boy. Sounds broken, because the first phrase is out of place, so it is subordinated to "The girl gives the apple to the boy"


drbazzi

In "er snill", is the 'r s' supposed to sound like 'r s' or ~'sh'? The audio sounds like the former.


Matt387468

Is "nice" not a valid synonym for "kind"?


FridelLamson75

The word nice can be used instead of kind.


GalaSemich

I do not understand why this sentences does not follow de V-2 rule. I thought this would be "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi er hun snill".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.