"Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi hun er snill."

Translation:The girl gives the boy the apple because she is kind.

May 27, 2015

19 Comments


balazsorban44

The girl gives the apple to the boy because she is kind. is that right too?

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is accepted now.

May 27, 2015

vildand91

Yes. In Norwegian it would be "Jenta gir eplet til gutten fordi hun er snill"

May 27, 2015

NordicMand

why do we use fordi instead of for? Like in the sentence "jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min."

July 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Because it links to the main clause "Jenta gir gutten eplet" to a subordinate clause "hun er snill". If they had equal stature, you would use "for" instead. "because" = "fordi" (subordinate conjuction), "for" = "for" (coordinating conjunction).

July 31, 2015

AaronWarwick

Would it not be more correct to say that we use "fordi" because the INTENT is to create a main clause and a subordinate clause? At least in English it is perfectly acceptable to say "The girl gives the boy the apple for she is kind". Using "for" simply changes the emphasis.

November 10, 2015

MatthewOgi1

I never know when to use a hard G sound "gutten" and when to use a softer g sound in the back of the tongue almost like a y sound, "gir".

August 11, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"G" is soft in front of "y", "i" and "j".

August 12, 2016

VikingBoat

Well, the second phrase is dependent on the first phrase, it wouldn't exist on itself... Imagine 2 phrases, The girl is kind. The girl gives the apple to the boy. Sounds broken, because the first phrase is out of place, so it is subordinated to "The girl gives the apple to the boy"

May 10, 2016

GooseyJen

What is the difference between "fordi" and "på grunn"?

August 30, 2016

alek_d
Mod

The phrase "på grunn av" means the same as "fordi".

September 14, 2016

zvalentia

I thought the 'g' is 'gi' & 'gir' was silent??

October 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's not silent as such, but it's pronounced more like a "j".

November 3, 2016

Krindges

I don't get why this sentence doesn't follow the V-2 rule. Shouldn't it be "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi er hun snill"? "Jenta gir gutten eplet fordi (1) er (2) hun snill"

November 26, 2016

AaronWarwick

No. That would make the subordinate clause a question: "The girl gives the boy the apple because is she kind?"

November 27, 2016

weerwater

Fordi jenta er snill, gir hun gutten eplet. The dependent clause is in front now.

October 4, 2018

RMJjq3

I said "nice," not "kind" and got it wrong. Its there a difference between "snill" meaning "nice" and "snill" meaning "kind?"

May 25, 2018

drbazzi

In "er snill", is the 'r s' supposed to sound like 'r s' or ~'sh'? The audio sounds like the former.

May 5, 2018

Matt387468

Is "nice" not a valid synonym for "kind"?

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.