"Mi paraguas es amarillo."

Translation:My umbrella is yellow.

5 years ago

57 Comments


gelatinjello

and this, kids, is how I met your mother...

5 years ago

ericwdhs

I checked the comments hoping to see a HIMYM reference. I was not disappointed.

4 years ago

Linghong3

I am not disappointed either ;)

2 years ago

RastaFerrari

I don't get it. Can someone explain?

4 years ago

JHeb

In the show How I Met Your Mother, the elusive mother is depicted as a women we never see under a yellow umbrella

4 years ago

llyrceredig

Nailed it. Have my upvote.

4 years ago

SJCrandall
SJCrandallPlus

I see that you and I are friends!

2 years ago

efthimiaguapita

hahahahaha yes,indeed!!!!

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

read my mind

4 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Count me in!

4 years ago

Chris_Red

came here to say that ;)

4 years ago

TheBlondeChica

Omg yes

3 years ago

kolkhara

Para aguas = for waters... That is what an umbrella is. Paraguas. I'll always remember this word now

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

This is wrong, but a very common mistake! Paraguas comes from "parar (to stop) + aguas (waters)", not "para + agua." An umbrella literally stops the waters from hitting you.

4 years ago

OngSelena

Yeah and Parasol is also an umbrella. But you use that word if it is sunny.

3 years ago

mattsmith100

Sol meaning sun; that's brilliant! :)

3 years ago

Chris_Red

very clever, thanks for sharing!

4 years ago

Albatroll

+1

4 years ago

wendy228429

I thought it was parasol...for sun since that is a more common use!

2 years ago

MahnazSafavi

" paraguas" is single. So what is plural form ????

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

You can tell if it is singular or plural form by whether it has 'mi' (singular) or 'mis' (plural).

4 years ago

mitaine56

it's paraguas in plural too.

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Y niños, esto es como encontré su madre.

4 years ago

IdoNatan

There's a beautiful short animation in spanish about the subject! a great way to learn culture as well!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4-w5DuCKQSA

4 years ago

wonderwombat

Thanks for sharing this, but it will be a while before I will be able to understand all they are saying, it's just too fast for me.

3 years ago

thecaligarmo
thecaligarmo

How do you know the difference between 1 umbrella and multiple umbrellas? I put 'my umbrella' and although it shows 'umbrella' as one of the options for paraguas it still failed... =/ #confused

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The other words in the sentence tell you it is singular here. "Mi (singular) paraguas es (singular) amarillo (singular)." "Mis (plural) paraguas son (plural) amarillos (plural).

5 years ago

thecaligarmo
thecaligarmo

Exactly, so I'm confused as to why putting 'my umbrella' would be wrong as it was meant to be singular... Maybe it was just a glitch =/

5 years ago

conpanbear

Perhaps you accidentally typoed your translation. "My umbrella" is correct.

4 years ago

mitaine56

my umbrella was ok

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

Singular = el paraguas Plural = los paraguas. You need the article in that case. Is one of the lot of excepcions to rules as in almost every languaje :)

4 years ago

kellykimball8

Since it's using the masculine form of amarillo and not amarilla, does that mean "paraguas" is masculine?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Yes.

4 years ago

ArchangelJose

In El Salvador we say sombrilla. Never heard of paraguas before.

3 years ago

shanyo2008

i relly have an unbrella that is yellow

2 years ago

WesBlackhawk

i always read "amarillo" as "armadillo"

1 year ago

MinecraftGirl11

Yes! LOL! Ps-I miss the chat section, r.i.p.

1 year ago

MinecraftGirl11

mi paraguas es no amarillio

1 year ago

SaulM

Why not amarillos?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because there's only one umbrella

4 years ago

wendy228429

El agua is one of this exceptions in Spanish. .. (not la agua)

2 years ago

legendarynarwhal

Is paraguas a cognate of Swedish paraply?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, Swedish paraply is cognate with French parapluie. Like French, the Swedish term means "stops the rain", whereas the Spanish word means "stops the waters".

2 years ago

ConnorH9

Es "Paraguas" la forma singular y plural?

2 years ago

NaveelKabi1

singular.

EDIT: i meant in the context of this sentence.... but yes, "paraguas" can generally be singular or plural.

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's both singular and plural. The determiner, verb and adjective change to agree with the number though: Mi paraguas es amarillo. vs. Mis paraguas son amarillos.

1 year ago

NaveelKabi1

i meant in the context of this sentence.... but yes, "paraguas" can generally be singular or plural.

1 year ago

Lydiaoldaccount

My Umbrella Is Green......

2 years ago

supergwenny

So, is "paraguas" always "paraguas", or does it follow the "masculine" and "plural" rules? I'd just like to clear this up. :)

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's always "paraguas", but the other words in the sentence (determiner, verb and adjective) change to agree with its number; that's how you tell. Mi paraguas es amarillo. vs. Mis paraguas son amarillos.

1 year ago

jlfalcon29

I don't know anyone who uses paraguas for umbrella (at least in NYC), they say "sombrilla".

2 years ago

Happy_Coconut

"paraguas" is "umbrellas" too, right? Why doesn't it take "umbrellas"?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Because of mi. Mi paraguas is singular; mis paraguas is plural.

2 years ago

Happy_Coconut

Thank you

2 years ago

JosephCox3

This is translate so wrong

2 years ago

EJL242000

How do you make "paraguas" plural?

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Mis paraguas son amarillos. The noun "paraguas" stays the same, but everything else conforms to the plural.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.