1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lag im Bett."

"Sie lag im Bett."

Translation:She lay in bed.

December 26, 2012

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amuzulo

Well, Duo just taught me something in my native English language. I thought it was "She lied in bed." :(


nateVONgreat

I thought it was "she was laying in bed"


nateVONgreat

yes, so i was told by the great and powerful owl


PeteRyland

No, Duo is wrong. The verb "to lay" requires a direct object in English. [Correction: indeed Duo is right, it's the simple past of "to lie" as bibliobibulous says]


bibliobibulous

That's true, but "lay" is the past tense of "lie." So, Duo is right, as is Nerdator. Lie/lay/lain, lay/laid/laid.


Nerdator

No, Duo isn't wrong.


[deactivated user]

    The word "Bett" is unrecognizable in the recording.


Trendkill1967

    The OP was two years ago and the audio still hasn't been fixed. The audio sounds distinctly, "Bites" not "Bett". I typed "Betts" and got it wrong.


Musetta

    I think so too. I think it sounds like "Bets"


hofvarpnir

    I agree. I thought I heard Byte or Beit.


Pratcliff

    I agree, I couldn't make out the last word either. It sounded clipped. I couldn't only hear the last syllable. I had no idea it was saying Bett.


Hkpojala

    To me it sounded like the Dutch word "buit" (booty).


akos.horva2

    sounds like bex or so :)


octatone

    Lay vs. laid, I imagine this is one of those conjugations in English that will officially change in our lifetimes. Nobody colloquially uses the word lay.


Drumknott

    I may be the last one, but I do indeed still use "lie" and "lay" correctly, so as not to hurt their feelings. In case any English learner wants to know:

    Lie, lay, have lain. Intransitive (taking no object)

    I lie down. Yesterday I lay down. I have lain awake for hours (wondering why people confuse "lie" and "lay.")

    Lay, laid, have laid. Transitive (taking a direct object)

    Lay the cards on the table, please. I already laid them there. I have laid the cards there every day for a week.


zirkul

    You are certainly not the only one, and I'm a bit surprised to see how many people are insistent on their ignorance. All it takes is a simple dictionary check!


IanCaliban

    It's staggering how many native English speakers can't properly conjugate 'to lay' and 'to lie' across the various tenses.

    The US, in particular, is atrocious in this regard, with even the university educated making a complete pig's ear of it. Britain isn't quite as bad, but worsening.

    I agree with octatone insofar that proper usage may well be deemed archaic within my lifetime. Nevertheless, I shall persevere with correct usage until the grim reaper decides otherwise.


OsoGegenHest

    You don't know anyone who finished high school??


lulubeck

    lie (recline) -- lie, lay, lain; lay (put or place, requires d.o.) -- lay, laid, laid; lie (tell a falsehood) -- lie, lied, lied Usually taught in fourth grade. "She was lying in bed" ought to work also.


daraosn

    Relevant for understanding why is not "She laid in the bed":

    Lay vs Lie http://web.ku.edu/~edit/lie.html


DeckertBrian

    Well, I am a native (American) English speaker and believe most folks would say "She laid in bed." The way I interpret the provided URL, "laid" would seem to be acceptable. What am I missing?


emilie.huffman

    Yeah, haha none of us native English speakers know how to say this one right.


MisterJackson

    I'm native British and I also would say 'laid' here - we're both grammatically wrong but, eh, nothing to lose sleep over.


MThoriqMalano

    English is not my first language but I may say I can quite understand almost everything. And learning other languages enhance my English as well as my native language. Good job duo. =)


bogg22

    Ok can someone please explain why im is used rather than in? There are many situations like this which I would like to distinguish between them


az_p
    Mod
      1. im is a contraction of in dem. Whenever you would use in dem, use im instead.
      2. When do you use in dem? Well, it's dative case for masculine or neuter nouns. Dative case for feminine nouns would give in der, and plural would be in den. Those don't have contracted forms.
      3. When do you use dative after in? Whenever you want in to mean within - i.e. occurring completely inside it, not entering or leaving. If in means "into", then you use accusative case. In accusative you could get in den, in die, in das = ins or in die again for plural.
      4. Why do we say "in the bed" instead of "in bed"? Well, that's just German, using articles in more situations than in English.

geop7

      Sometimes there is a difference between 'in bed' and 'in the bed' For example: She was depressed; she lay in bed all day. Contrast that with: She lay in the bed, not the sofa. So I don't know how one would make that distinction in German.


Raycheryl

      A lot of audio in Duolingo sounds like nonsensical noises. Like "Bipes". I like nonsense and I am also creative and can make up words, but let's NOT do it when attempting to test out of something, shall we? That babble in no way sounds like "Bett", audio is busted up in here.


Tinyset

      Why not "lays"?


Nerdator

      Wrong tense, wrong verb.


rilianxi

      right verb, obviously you know what they are talking about.


rilianxi

      If you mean lays as present tense, it's the wrong tense because "lag" is past tense. If you mean past tense, then the problem is that the "-s" ending doesn't appear in the past tense in standard american english. he runs, he ran. I've never come across a dialect of american english that uses the "-s" ending in the past tense.


luciohdf

      Is it not "on" bed?


piano_leb

      Thanks, Text to Speech! I heard Bett as Deits and was confused.


tharini.de

      The word "Betts" was really unclear in the recording. I kept hearing it like "Bites" or "Bets" lol.


maxdoppke

      isn't "im" supposed to be "in the?"


Dlehrke

      Why is it im bett and not in das bett?


zirkul

      "In" is a two-way preposition, meaning it can take either Accusative or Dative. You should use Accusative (e.g. "in das Bett") when the implied meaning is "into": "Ich gehe in das Haus". If, however, the implied meaning is "inside" rather than "into", you should use Dative. In this particular case, she was not moving into the bed, she was already in there, lying. Hence Dative is called for, "in dem Bett" - "im Bett".

      On a separate note, I would be curious about the case that should be used in German if one were to use "laid" instead of "lay" (that is, to use it correctly and not out of ignorance): after all, laying something in bed means moving that something into there. I would think that would actually ask for Accusative. German speakers out there?


az_p
      Mod

        Exactly. There are other sentences in Duo's lessons that confirm what you're saying. Here are some examples where the first sentence uses the transitive verb and accusative case, and the second sentence in each example uses the intransitive verb and dative case:

        "I lay the child in (into) the bed. The child now lies in (within) the bed."
        Ich lege das Kind ins Bett. Das Kind liegt jetzt im Bett.

        "I have laid the plates on (onto) the table. The plates now lie on (upon) the table."
        Ich habe die Teller auf den Tisch gelegt. Die Teller liegen jetzt auf dem Tisch.

        [EDIT: Thanks mizinamo for the correction]


lulubeck

        Just the kind of information I need, with examples. Thanks and lingots.


mizinamo

        BTW: Ich habe die Teller auf den Tisch gelegt.

        (gelegen is from liegen which is a strong verb, gelegt from legen which is a weak one.)


Dlehrke

        `Thanks, for some reason I forgot in was a preposition like that.


mfagerburg

        Doesn't sound like Bett at all.


bSsSnTLh

        I also was unable to distinguish "Bett" in the recording....but my wife, who is German, said it was clear enough for her to understand.


JezMez68

        That doesn't sound like "Bett". It sounds like "Bipes". Terrible.


rilianxi

        stop trying to "teach" me my native language, duolingo. I know it. You speak your dialect, I'll speak mine.


craigpatik

        Seriously. I'd wager less than 90% of native English speakers know the proper usage of "lay" and "lie". (Myself included.) More to the point, no one is going to bat an eyelid if you use them incorrectly in a sentence like this one.


rilianxi

        I agree with you, except that it's not actually incorrect, it's just a different usage. It is correct in my dialect. It'd be like saying I'm pronouncing "aunt" wrong because I say it with a short a.


orerockon

        It's laid in my part of the world. Had been since I was able to say the word. Probably will still be wrong long after I'm dead. Duo is correct for archaic English and completely wrong for modern english as spoken in the USS, period. End of discussion.


zirkul

        Is USS = US Ship? Which one would that be? USS Ignoramus? I generally marvel at people this adamant about their opinions, regardless of their actual validity. They will make the whole world great again™ Full stop. Period. Whatever.


lulubeck

        Lingots for making me laugh! : ) : ) : )


emilie.huffman

        I certainly hope we stop making the world "great" again soon too! But in all seriousness I do think this is one of those words where there's more than one acceptable colloquial use at this point. It's not just an American thing--there is at least one comment from a British native English speaker complaining the same. I personally learned the correct usage in grammar class, but it sounded too archaic or formal for me to use naturally in spoken language (I personally get around it by saying "was lying" instead for instance). We're descriptivists and believe language evolves, right?


zirkul

        Given that this particular use has not become widely accepted in about 700 years during which it has been baffling speakers, I doubt it will "evolve" into being correct any time soon:
        https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/how-to-use-lay-and-lie
        As long as there is a critical mass of English speakers who know the difference (and apparently this is still the case), those who misuse these words - out of ignorance or laziness - may find themselves being judged as poorly educated, fairly or unfairly. After all, language is used for more than just conveying verbal information. It is also good for signalling: we always judge people by how they speak, not merely by what they say. Like, totally ;-)


emilie.huffman

        I stand corrected on my statement that we're descriptivists here. Cool.


zirkul

        There are always elements of both, prescriptivism and descriptivism in any language. As long as there is a notion of e.g. bad grammar, there are prescriptivist elements at play. What is acceptable is a matter of broad consensus, not some antiquated rules, but there just isn't such a consensus on your use of "to lay". Modern dictionaries are not bulwarks of prescriptivism: e.g. the OED is adding new words all the time. So I challenge you to find a dictionary that concurs with your use of "to lay" instead of "to lie". And until at least one major dictionary "gives in", a teaching program has no business to cater to bad language habits.


craigpatik

        Based on the discussion here, this is a prime example of where DuoLingo should accept a few more possible responses. "She lied in bed" should be allowed—as a compromise, I'd even accept one of those "almost right!" warnings, so long as I get the green ding.


faisal220580

        In the bed. .. or. . In bed ???


tylaantt

        "She laid in bed." Is the past tense, right?


zirkul

        It's the past tense of the wrong verb. Please read other comments or check a dictionary before posting.
        http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/lie1_1
        http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/lay_1?q=lay


OldMansChild

        So in English you say "lie in bed" instead of "lie on bed", that's rather counterintuitive though.


ScrappyUnderdog

        Our accents convince us that this is wrong. Yet we native speakers are the first to break the rules of grammar


RhindaWell

        She's laying in bed. She lays in bed.


zirkul

        What is she laying there? Please read other comments before repeating the same erroneous claim.


lulubeck

        Just consider that "to lie" is intransitive, and "to lay" is transitive and that should straighten it out.


shaker6691

        The word "Bett" sounds like the english word "bat"


kma87

        I put she laid in bed. I guess I don't even know my own language


Microeconomist

        She lays on the bed" is wrong...


zirkul

        "Lay" here is the past tense of "to lie", not the third person form of the verb "to lay".
        http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/lay_1?q=lay (see the highlighted remark in particular).
        Also, this might be of interest http://www.merriam-webster.com/video/0062-lay_lie.html?pid=mw_results


beckel2005

        In english i would say she lays in bed. Why can i not transalate this to that?


az_p
        Mod

          Your sentence is in present tense. Duolingo's sentence is in past tense.


zirkul

          Wrong verb, wrong tense. Also: please read other comments before posting. Your question has been answered ad nauseam in this thread.


JohnApel

          Despite what is prescriptively correct. I cannot say that. I have to think, "She lay what in bed." I don't know what the etymology is here, but those ignorant of the rule cannot use make sense of it. Where is the linguistic survey of usage that indicates what people really do. I think "She laid down in bed." (reflexive) should be correct, according to usage.


zirkul

          English does not have reflexive verbs. You can make the sentence explicitly reflexive: She laid herself down in bed", which would be grammatically correct but otherwise nonsensical. (She got laid by herself - fantastic ;-) )


JohnApel

          You're thinking about the superficial grammar. The display of the reflexive is not there, but the thought is. Here, 'She laid down in bed.' if there is no other object, it's clear enough what the object has to be: herself.

          If you don't have 'got' and do have 'down' the meaning of 'She laid herself down in bed.' would be clear.


mpaolil1

          'Lag' is past tense in German. 'Lay' is present tense. Shouldn't it should say 'laid'


Nerdator

          No, 'lay' is past tense of 'to lie'.


Monsignor

          Why so many minuses? Look at the first comment, even some native speakers do not know that.


drkwjhnsn

          I think most native speakers don't know it.


Drumknott

          wrong verb.
          see lulubeck above.


Drachen

          "She lay in bed." This cannot be correct English. Nobody would ever say this.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.