1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta har et eple."

"Jenta har et eple."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

May 27, 2015

24 Comments


VikingRif

What is the difference between JENTA and JENTE??


TCAC2

"Jenta" means "the girl", " en/ei jente" means "a girl".


VikingRif

Tusen takk ;-)


Tyler0182

What would 'the girls' be? Havent gotten to plurals yet. Would love to know!


NattKullav1

Ei/en jente - a girl
Jenta/jenten - the girl
Jenter - girls
Jentene - the girls


HalvorSa

Instead of 'jenta' you can say 'jenten', as this means the same.


Dave865524

Is there any way to get DuoLingo to ask me more questions like this one? I get a much better challenge from being asked to translate a sentence in my own words than I do from assembling a sentence from a list of words.


AndreG.Gomes

If you open Duo on a computer you can switch the 'list of words thing' to the other mode for all exercises.


thortz

Love Norwegian :)


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jenta/Jenten har et eple.
Nynorsk - Jenta har eit eple.


D.DarkoTH

Are "jenta" and "jente" pronounced the same way?

PS: I'm not english fluent either so.. The correct form is "are" or "is"?


mprdo

Lucas: But you are both brave and adventurous in doing 2 languages. Good luck. 18May17


JasonFries2

Jenta and jente are not the same but are similar enough that some ears may not be able to differentiate at first. Also 'are' is the correct usage in this case


medwuast

The difference is really which syllable (jen-ta, jen-te) is stressed, right? Both have the same 'a'-like phoneme at the end.

And I think even if there is a small difference, in practice it doesn't matter... only if there was some other word close enough that it could be confused with.


lex182463

I'd not considered that when looking for a way to differentiate them. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Jenta is pronounced /jɛntɑ/, while jente is pronounced /jɛntə/.

    Pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article to help yourself in differentiating en/ei jente from jenta.


    Click here for guidance about the weird symbols between the slashes. Follow these links for Forvo pronunciations ( en jente, jenta ).


Weird_Ed

    Norwegian is damn cool! :)


marianop89

    Yes they are! Love them :D


PiotrZazul

    the girl have an apple is not correct?


Deliciae

    You have to use "has" for the 3rd person singular (he/she/it). "Have" would be correct if we were talking about several girls:

    "The girl has an apple."
    "The girls have an apple."


PiotrZazul

    ok tusen takk :)


Jemppa11

    Norwegian is nice


EHS2020

    i answered "the girl has an apple" and it was marked as wrong

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.