"Jenta har et eple."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Norwegian is damn cool! :)

3 years ago

marianop89
marianop89

Yes they are! Love them :D

3 years ago

VikingRif

What is the difference between JENTA and JENTE??

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Jenta" means "the girl", " en/ei jente" means "a girl".

3 years ago

VikingRif

Tusen takk ;-)

3 years ago

AndreeJack

Takk

3 years ago

Tyler571849

What would 'the girls' be? Havent gotten to plurals yet. Would love to know!

1 week ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Ei/en jente - a girl
Jenta/jenten - the girl
Jenter - girls
Jentene - the girls

1 week ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

Instead of 'jenta' you can say 'jenten', as this means the same.

3 years ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Is there any way to get DuoLingo to ask me more questions like this one? I get a much better challenge from being asked to translate a sentence in my own words than I do from assembling a sentence from a list of words.

8 months ago

AndreG.Gomes
AndreG.Gomes

If you open Duo on a computer you can switch the 'list of words thing' to the other mode for all exercises.

4 months ago

sebast1909

the sound sounds like "teplle" not "et eple"

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Well, since there are no breaks in spoken languages, to me, it sounds like 'jenttahaaretteple'. Intonate that correctly and you are golden. =)

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

The pronunciation of this word is quite terrible!

3 years ago

PiotrZazul

the girl have an apple is not correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You have to use "has" for the 3rd person singular (he/she/it). "Have" would be correct if we were talking about several girls:

"The girl has an apple."
"The girls have an apple."

3 years ago

PiotrZazul

ok tusen takk :)

3 years ago

D.DarkoTH

Are "jenta" and "jente" pronounced the same way?

PS: I'm not english fluent either so.. The correct form is "are" or "is"?

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Lucas: But you are both brave and adventurous in doing 2 languages. Good luck. 18May17

1 year ago

JasonFries2

Jenta and jente are not the same but are similar enough that some ears may not be able to differentiate at first. Also 'are' is the correct usage in this case

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

The difference is really which syllable (jen-ta, jen-te) is stressed, right? Both have the same 'a'-like phoneme at the end.

And I think even if there is a small difference, in practice it doesn't matter... only if there was some other word close enough that it could be confused with.

7 months ago

lex182463

I'd not considered that when looking for a way to differentiate them. Thank you!

5 days ago

Jemppa11

Norwegian is nice

10 months ago

thortz

Love Norwegian :)

10 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jenta/Jenten har et eple.
Nynorsk - Jenta har eit eple.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.