"Jenta har et eple."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

May 27, 2015

23 Comments


VikingRif

What is the difference between JENTA and JENTE??

May 27, 2015

TCAC2

"Jenta" means "the girl", " en/ei jente" means "a girl".

May 27, 2015

VikingRif

Tusen takk ;-)

May 27, 2015

AndreeJack

Takk

August 16, 2015

Tyler571849

What would 'the girls' be? Havent gotten to plurals yet. Would love to know!

December 4, 2018

NattKullav1

Ei/en jente - a girl
Jenta/jenten - the girl
Jenter - girls
Jentene - the girls

December 4, 2018

HalvorSa

Instead of 'jenta' you can say 'jenten', as this means the same.

June 4, 2015

Dave865524

Is there any way to get DuoLingo to ask me more questions like this one? I get a much better challenge from being asked to translate a sentence in my own words than I do from assembling a sentence from a list of words.

April 5, 2018

AndreG.Gomes

If you open Duo on a computer you can switch the 'list of words thing' to the other mode for all exercises.

July 19, 2018

thortz

Love Norwegian :)

February 4, 2018

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jenta/Jenten har et eple.
Nynorsk - Jenta har eit eple.

May 11, 2018

D.DarkoTH

Are "jenta" and "jente" pronounced the same way?

PS: I'm not english fluent either so.. The correct form is "are" or "is"?

February 16, 2017

mprdo

Lucas: But you are both brave and adventurous in doing 2 languages. Good luck. 18May17

May 18, 2017

JasonFries2

Jenta and jente are not the same but are similar enough that some ears may not be able to differentiate at first. Also 'are' is the correct usage in this case

June 11, 2017

Mjetkost

The difference is really which syllable (jen-ta, jen-te) is stressed, right? Both have the same 'a'-like phoneme at the end.

And I think even if there is a small difference, in practice it doesn't matter... only if there was some other word close enough that it could be confused with.

May 7, 2018

lex182463

I'd not considered that when looking for a way to differentiate them. Thank you!

December 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Jenta is pronounced /jɛntɑ/, while jente is pronounced /jɛntə/.

    Pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article to help yourself in differentiating en/ei jente from jenta.


    Click here for guidance about the weird symbols between the slashes. Follow these links for Forvo pronunciations ( en jente, jenta ).

    April 25, 2019

Jemppa11

    Norwegian is nice

    January 17, 2018

Weird_Ed

    Norwegian is damn cool! :)

    June 4, 2015

marianop89

    Yes they are! Love them :D

    June 23, 2015

PiotrZazul

    the girl have an apple is not correct?

    August 6, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    You have to use "has" for the 3rd person singular (he/she/it). "Have" would be correct if we were talking about several girls:

    "The girl has an apple."
    "The girls have an apple."

    August 6, 2015

PiotrZazul

    ok tusen takk :)

    August 6, 2015
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.