1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dress is blue and black!"

"The dress is blue and black!"

Translation:Kjolen er blå og svart!

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


vatnid

Nei! Det er gul og hvit!


adrian_D

Beat me to it :(


pertinaciousfox

I would say "gull og hvit" (gold and white).


gashyyy

not this again omg


Eddie.Giroux

I hated that dress when it was on Facebook and I still hate it now that it is on DuoLingo!


Schnookums1

This really made me laugh XD


Cameron694068

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


KametsaRom

Why blå is correct and blått is not. Same with svart and svarte.


Deliciae

"En kjole" is a masculine noun, so it takes the masculine version of any adjectives describing it as well.

"Blått" and "svart" are both masculine forms of their corresponding adjectives, while "blått" is the neuter form, and "svarte" is the definite/plural form. "Blått" is also the name of the colour itself.


ormuraspotta

The original Yanny or Laurel (just as annoying, too)


Keira.Hermansen

I actually saw this dress in a shop once its blue and black it was just the lighting in the photo im bot kidding either


effyleven

Yes, the lighting was significant, but in combination with how the camera misread the strength of the light, and the colour of the light. Also, how people viewed those misreadings when on-screen.. (not everybody the same.)


scandoslav

Yep! Our brains compensate for context. In this case the context was ambiguous (thanks to the camera), so there was room for two interpretations. Brains are neat, and this dress beautifully illustrated the (partially) top-down nature of human perception.


ManateeOK

Actually it is blue, black, gold, and white


ZaidKhalifa

Hi, if I say "Nei! Det er gul og hvit!" like the person here did, should I use neuter colours because I'm using det, or should I should masculine because I'm referring to the dress?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.