"The dress is blue and black!"

Translation:Kjolen er blå og svart!

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


siglufjordur

Nei! Det er gul og hvit!

May 29, 2015

adrian_D

Beat me to it :(

August 4, 2015

pertinaciousfox

I would say "gull og hvit" (gold and white).

July 15, 2017

gashyyy

not this again omg

December 4, 2015

effyleven

But I love it, because I know EXACTLY why the confusion occurs. He he. My chance to feel superior. :-)

October 21, 2018

Eddie.Giroux

I hated that dress when it was on Facebook and I still hate it now that it is on DuoLingo!

December 19, 2015

Schnookums1

This really made me laugh XD

May 27, 2016

Cameron694068

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 26, 2016

KametsaRom

Why blå is correct and blått is not. Same with svart and svarte.

April 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"En kjole" is a masculine noun, so it takes the masculine version of any adjectives describing it as well.

"Blått" and "svart" are both masculine forms of their corresponding adjectives, while "blått" is the neuter form, and "svarte" is the definite/plural form. "Blått" is also the name of the colour itself.

April 23, 2016

Jnis418148

How is a dress masculine

April 19, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Grammatical gender and biological gender are different concepts.

Of course a dress can't have the latter, but I'm assuming you feel it's somehow feminine because it's an item of clothing predominantly worn by women. This has no impact on its grammatical gender.

"Ei bukse" is a feminine noun, and "et skjørt" is a neuter noun. This impacts their articles and endings, as well as the adjectives and possessives modifying them, but apart for from the grammatical gender doesn't carry any meaning or implication one way or the other.

April 19, 2018

mango1616

i shook my head

September 2, 2017

Keira.Hermansen

I actually saw this dress in a shop once its blue and black it was just the lighting in the photo im bot kidding either

January 5, 2018

effyleven

Yes, the lighting was significant, but in combination with how the camera misread the strength of the light, and the colour of the light. Also, how people viewed those misreadings when on-screen.. (not everybody the same.)

October 21, 2018

LoaEinhyrningur

The original Yanny or Laurel (just as annoying, too)

July 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.