"The dress is blue and black!"

Translation:Kjolen er blå og svart!

3 years ago

15 Comments


Vatnid
Vatnid

Nei! Det er gul og hvit!

3 years ago

adrian_D

Beat me to it :(

3 years ago

pertinaciousfox

I would say "gull og hvit" (gold and white).

1 year ago

gashyyy

not this again omg

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

But I love it, because I know EXACTLY why the confusion occurs. He he. My chance to feel superior. :-)

1 month ago

Eddie.Giroux

I hated that dress when it was on Facebook and I still hate it now that it is on DuoLingo!

2 years ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

This really made me laugh XD

2 years ago

Cameron694068

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

KametsaRom

Why blå is correct and blått is not. Same with svart and svarte.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"En kjole" is a masculine noun, so it takes the masculine version of any adjectives describing it as well.

"Blått" and "svart" are both masculine forms of their corresponding adjectives, while "blått" is the neuter form, and "svarte" is the definite/plural form. "Blått" is also the name of the colour itself.

2 years ago

Jnis418148

How is a dress masculine

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Grammatical gender and biological gender are different concepts.

Of course a dress can't have the latter, but I'm assuming you feel it's somehow feminine because it's an item of clothing predominantly worn by women. This has no impact on its grammatical gender.

"Ei bukse" is a feminine noun, and "et skjørt" is a neuter noun. This impacts their articles and endings, as well as the adjectives and possessives modifying them, but apart for from the grammatical gender doesn't carry any meaning or implication one way or the other.

7 months ago

mango1616

i shook my head

1 year ago

Keira.Hermansen

I actually saw this dress in a shop once its blue and black it was just the lighting in the photo im bot kidding either

11 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

Yes, the lighting was significant, but in combination with how the camera misread the strength of the light, and the colour of the light. Also, how people viewed those misreadings when on-screen.. (not everybody the same.)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.