"Har du tid?"

Translation:Do you have time?

May 27, 2015

23 Comments


Mandarkhahaha

what about "do you have THE time?"


FrederickN

That would be "har du tiden".


LINHARS

'Hvor mye er klokken?' 'Vet du hva klokken er?' are the normal questions. 'Har du tiden? is strange.


PiriBabayev

I presume "Har du tid?" is a question to ask whether a person has time right now (e.g. for a short chat) or whether he is busy now or not.


Deliciae

Yes, it's used to ask if someone has the time to do something. :)

On its own 'right now' or 'presently' would be the implied time frame, but it can also be used in sentences like this:

"Har du tid til å se på dette i morgen?"
"Do you have (the) time to look at this tomorrow?"


LukaAlien

What is the direct translation of 'hvor mye er klokken'? I know that vet du hva klokken er is ''know you what the clock is'


griffindd

literally hvor mye er klokken is "how much is the bell"


Gary_Kotka

'How plenty is the bell' is my favorite.


Jorun-la

Don't forget "What is the clock?"


Theron126

In Scotland we may ask someone "do you have the time?" to mean "do you know what time it is?", which was how I understood this sentence at first. Is that a possible interpretation? Or would it be if the question was "Har du tiden?"


Gary_Kotka

Someone answered your questions already here, but if I may reiterate: no, and yes.


Theron126

Thanks! I honestly can't see a clear answer to this question above (yes, I did look before posting). It's not obvious to me if that's the meaning Mandarkhahaha and FrederickN had in mind or not.


Gary_Kotka

No problem. =) I think that is what they meant.


Dimidov

'Har du tid' means, 'do you have time (right now for whatever small chat I intend to engage you in, or whatever small task I intend to dump on your lap)'.

'Har du tiden', on the other hand, means 'do you have the time (that it is right now because I do not know what time it is and I promised mum I'd be home by five, whoops)'.


LINHARS

"Har du tiden?" is not a normal sentence in Norwegian to ask about the time. You say: "Hva er klokken?" or "hvor mye er klokken?" or "Vet du hvor mye klokken er?" You cån say klokken or klokka.


mprdo

Sure sounds like "Har du deeth"?15May17


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I know, the audio for this one seems awful. It's like the "t" and "d" are reversed. "Tid" is an easy word, but I had no idea what she was trying to say. I could only guess "Har du ditt", which is what is sounds like. The slo-mo is even worse, with a stuttered "t-ditt"...


sonoluigi

... å høre på meg hvine?


Gwhats1

Precisely what i came here for


TheCouragousCat

For you, Duolingo? Of course. Any day, every hour. :D


weerwater

Do you have a minute?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.