"Har du tid?"

Translation:Do you have time?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Mandarkhahaha

what about "do you have THE time?"

3 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

That would be "har du tiden".

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

'Hvor mye er klokken?' 'Vet du hva klokken er?' are the normal questions. 'Har du tiden? is strange.

3 years ago

PiriBabayev

I presume "Har du tid?" is a question to ask whether a person has time right now (e.g. for a short chat) or whether he is busy now or not.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's used to ask if someone has the time to do something. :)

On its own 'right now' or 'presently' would be the implied time frame, but it can also be used in sentences like this:

"Har du tid til å se på dette i morgen?"
"Do you have (the) time to look at this tomorrow?"

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

What is the direct translation of 'hvor mye er klokken'? I know that vet du hva klokken er is ''know you what the clock is'

3 years ago

griffindd

literally hvor mye er klokken is "how much is the bell"

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'How plenty is the bell' is my favorite.

2 years ago

Jorun-la

Don't forget "What is the clock?"

2 years ago

Mandarkhahaha

takk

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In Scotland we may ask someone "do you have the time?" to mean "do you know what time it is?", which was how I understood this sentence at first. Is that a possible interpretation? Or would it be if the question was "Har du tiden?"

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Someone answered your questions already here, but if I may reiterate: no, and yes.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks! I honestly can't see a clear answer to this question above (yes, I did look before posting). It's not obvious to me if that's the meaning Mandarkhahaha and FrederickN had in mind or not.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

No problem. =) I think that is what they meant.

2 years ago

Dimidov

'Har du tid' means, 'do you have time (right now for whatever small chat I intend to engage you in, or whatever small task I intend to dump on your lap)'.

'Har du tiden', on the other hand, means 'do you have the time (that it is right now because I do not know what time it is and I promised mum I'd be home by five, whoops)'.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

"Har du tiden?" is not a normal sentence in Norwegian to ask about the time. You say: "Hva er klokken?" or "hvor mye er klokken?" or "Vet du hvor mye klokken er?" You cån say klokken or klokka.

2 years ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

Alltid!

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Sure sounds like "Har du deeth"?15May17

1 year ago

sonoluigi
sonoluigi

... å høre på meg hvine?

3 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

Do you have a minute?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.