"Konene elsker dem."

Translation:The wives love them.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DaveGreen16

Just to reconfirm, I played this sentence to my partner, who is norweigan. She also couldn't hear the plural until I played it a couple times on slow speed.

So it is there but extremely subtle, too subtle even for a native speaker to hear first time. So I dont feel disheartened for not hearing it myself :)

2 years ago

Comp_uter15776

I'd have to agree with you all; I cannot hear the additional "ne" after "kone". I played this phrase to my partner too, she's also Norwegian. Neither of us could detect it.

2 years ago

noradir

I am pretty sure that the voice does not say "konene" but only kone. I absolutely cannot hear the plural part, even listening really carefully. I dont know if it is intentional because norwegian people actually speak like that but i find it hard to believe.

3 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

It takes a lot of practice, but the voice does indeed say "konene".

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The 'e' in the middle is almost completely absorbed by the 'n's, so the result is kind of an extra long 'n' sound. To me it sounds correct. :)

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

If you listen carefully, especially the slow audio you will hear that it is not just "kone". Contractions in endings are not unusual, but the TTS is overdoing it a bit here I think.

3 years ago

noradir

Read the replies, i assume you are norwegians so i'll trust what you say. As for myself i cant hear it at all, maybe its my speakers; well when i'll be in norway i'll ask them to spell "the wives" if theres ever a need :).

3 years ago

BenjaminPe335377

Why is this 'dem' explicitly 'Them' and not 'Those'?

2 years ago

JoannaGlap
JoannaGlap

What does "the waves" mean? I'm learning Norwegian, but I'm from Poland... I know what wave is, but... I don't understand "The waves love them". It mean here "waves" mean group of people, crowd? xd

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is "wives" not "waves". "Wives" is the plural of "wife", a woman you are married to, a female spouse.

2 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

Not trying to be funny: would "kuene elsker dem" sound mostly like this?

9 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Norwegian has many vowels, each has a very distinct sound (even 'i' and 'y'), and rarely ever confused with one another. 'u' and 'o' are no different, so those words wouldn't be confused with one another :)

'konene' is pronounced kon'n'e, 'kuene' is prounounced kuene.

Note also that 'kyrne' (with a sh-like-sound) is the preferred form for the definite plural of 'ku'. This is an irregular plural, but is still somewhat common.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.