1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es mi amigo."

"Él es mi amigo."

Translation:He is my friend.

September 28, 2013

39 Comments


Huysan

Is it amiga if the friend is female?


rocko2012

Yup. "Ella es mi amiga"


BrownCowArtist

Yup. "Ella es mi amiga"


Babih10

Friendzone detected.


sevy694

Steve: Él es mi amigo. Tony: Since when do you speak Spanish?


MikiSky

Tony: Fui también.


Paul862466

Steve: Viernes (If this is a reference I'm sorry)


tardis_shoes

Is it bad that the first thing I thought of was Sherlock... "He's my friend, let me through please"


AnnaAngeli2

Why is wrong "a friend of mine"?So told us the professors at school .I am italian.


rspreng

un amigo mio = a friend of mine, mi amigo = my friend


IsraelRamr4

"He is a friend of mine" in Spanish is "él es un amigo mío", which means that he belongs to the set of my friends, right? But "él es mi amigo" is more personal, at least in Spanish, since it doesn't make him part of set, but it distinguishes him as a particular person. As an example, if you are walking with your girlfriend and you say hi to a woman in the street, your girlfriend will ask you who is she. If you say "ella es una amiga mía" means that you casually know her, but nothing very personal (which is what you would say in order to avoid more explanations), but if you say "she is my friend" it means a more personal relation, and usually you will have to give a lot more explanations about your relation with her!


Max771692

I'm confused by the pronunciation of g. It always sounds like a strong h eg vegetales sounds like vehetales. But this seems to sound like a g.


likethree

if the g is before e or i, it's pronounced as a strong h. if it is before u (gu alone, not gui or gue), a, or o, it is pronounced as a g. and if it is before a ui, or a ue, it is prounounced "ghee" or "gay"


EugeneTiffany

You say the g is pronounced as a g before u, a, or o? How do you pronounce a g as a g?


tessbee

Haha Wondered about exactly the same thing.


Linda_from_NJ

Phonetically: gee


yannisdran

The female voice does not say es, or at least I cannot hear it well, i encountered this once. Is it possible she says "El's" to say it faster?


Joe913132

The lady sounds like el es "mamico"


Wh91LNt6

Are "He" and "The" both "Èl"?


CervezasPorFavor

No. "He" has an accented E (É). "The" does not. There are also a few versions of "the."

Él = He
El = The (singular, masculine)
La = The (singular, feminine)
Los = The (plural, masculine)
Las = The (plural, feminine)


Gorg346283

Surely "he's my bud." is acceptable. what is wrong with that program ;-)


senathesquid

Tried to write "buddy" instead of friend to see if they'd take it. No dice :(


Linda_from_NJ

"Buddy" should be acceptable in casual conversation. "Buddy" is a colloquial and slangy interpretation dependent on context and never used in academic, formal or legal writing.


harrisoncant

Hey is my mate isn´t accepted.


Linda_from_NJ

Colloquial usage.


ostentatiousone

So how would you emphasize or change this to "he is JUST my friend" like when your family is questioning you about a guy and you want to say he is not your boyfriend?


CervezasPorFavor

As you would in English, just add the right adverb. In this case, sólo:

Él es sólo mi amigo.


IsraelRamr4

if you say "él es sólo mi amigo", I would assume that he is more than just a friend, jajaja.


gX3lPnnH

No way does "un" sound like "mi" on the audio


KaiDaniel1

Could you put "Él es mi amiga." If they are transgender? Or "Ella es mi amigo."


KaiDaniel1

I'm kidding I know there is only 2 genders: Male and Female.


Kareem410518

Really sounds like "mamigo".


maruf.hassan

Tony: Fui también


JoeGonzale420209

I wrote the correct phase

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.