1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand von uns ist willkomm…

"Niemand von uns ist willkommen."

Translation:None of us is welcome.

September 28, 2013

58 Comments


Tris766424

It should be "None of us are welcom" not "None of us is welcome". Right?


theSardonyx

"None" is singular, so the verb should be singular too. "None of us is welcome" is correct.


rottenwood

why could not use "nobody"?


Raizzzz

Maybe because "Nobody of us" sounds awkward in English


NPGlangfan

Are "niemand" and "keiner" synonyms?


HCDaria

I put it "No one from us is welcome" and it was accepted.

For the record, I am a native English speaker, and I would never say "No one from us is welcome;" however, I would say "None of us are welcome." :)


iliad2000

what is the problem with "nobody from us is welcome" ? bad English ?


ra7432

i know this is three years old, but yes it is bad english; although, it is accepted now. lol


Plushy

Is it 'ist' instead of 'sind' because either the word 'Niemand' or 'uns' is treated is a singular entity instead of plural?


Arkhaeaeon

It's because 'Niemand' is singular and the 'noun' in the verb, while 'von uns' is not actually doing anything in the sentence. It's like the sentence "a multitude of different things is a lot", since 'multitude' is the noun here and thus the verb is singular.


BrianDeutsch

This is incorrect English. 'None' is singular (= no one) so the verb in English should be 'is' not 'are'.


fozdel

Nobody of us is welcome ? ist es nicht richtig ?


lai_mesunda

"Nobody among us is welcome" is a better translation. :) [and accepted]


cg3ntry

In that case, better to say, "'None' of us welcome." In English, it sounds unnatural for an adjectival phrase to follow "nobody." That word usually stands alone as a subject. If you want to add a phrase like "of us," use "none" instead.


lai_mesunda

None of us is* welcome. :) Otherwise, your "welcome" would have been a verb. :)


ginagillen

none of us is welcome is correct English


Bigfella88

To be more grammatically correct it should be "Not one of us is welcome" or "None of us are welcome"


BrianDeutsch

Yes to: Not one of us is welcome. No to: None of us are welcome. 'None' is singular (an abbreviation of no one) so this should be: 'None of us is welcome'.


ToriAileen

While "none" is an abbreviation of "no one" it CAN take a plural verb when it means "not any".

Niemand is translated as "nobody" and all English pronouns that end in -body are singular. However, a direct translation from German to English would lead to the sentence "Nobody from us is welcome" which is an entirely unnatural translation.

The only reason singular is correct here is because of the German word "niemand" and NOT because of the English "none"


prodigyvictus

"None of us are welcome" also sounds better (and is accepted).


milkpan

That's a word-for-word translation, but that doesn't make sense in English.


milkpan

The verb agrees with niemand rather than uns, and niemand acts as a singular noun, like 'nobody.'


Showflake

I had no other choice, but to form this sentence : None of us are welcome. Am I not supposed to use is?


evgeny-ar

"None of us is invited" is incorrect. How fair is it? Thanks.


lai_mesunda

I can't answer about fairness, but see here for is vs are: http://www.dictionary.com/e/none/

"if your meaning is ‘none of them’, treat the word as plural; if it is ‘none of it’, treat it as singular."


Jenny574662

In English, the translation is none of us IS welcome, NOT ARE


Maltagerr

??? No, it's "none of us are welcome". "is" sounds like you're a chav who can't speak English.


Kathie46OM70

I disagree . I believe that 'none of us is welcome ' is correct English . I am an English speaker from childhood.


Rosinabelle

In educated UK English, the word 'none' = 'not one' and takes the 3rd person singular in verbs - e.g. 'none IS perfect' It is a common careless mistake which Duo might help to explain and correct!


Maltagerr

Lol for me, it is the street chavs who would say "is" and educated who would say "are".


Alibabakai

Keiner v.s. niemand


DoubleLingot

Keiner/Niemand and Jeder/Alle are often used synonymously. Although there is a little difference: Keiner/Jeder are used for a specific group or selection (e.g. your family), while Niemand/Alle imply a more general statement.


[deactivated user]

    In English "none," "no one,"and "nobody" are third person singular. So the correct English translation is "none of us is welcome."


Maltagerr

    None is third person plural.


RobertHJMa

    The answer should be 'None of us 'are' welcome.' Surely?


RobertHJMa

    'None of us are welcome' is correct surely? 'is' does not fit in this sentence at all.


Stuart-Patrick

    TOP 10 GRAMMAR MYTHS: NONE ALWAYS TAKES A SINGULAR VERB By Mary Morel | March 2012

    None can take either a singular or plural verb.

    A common misconception is that none is always singular because it is short for no one. However, it is just as likely to mean not any, implying a plural.

    Singular usage

    When none is followed by a mass noun (a noun that cannot be counted or made plural) it takes a singular verb.

    None of the wine was drunk. (wine = mass noun)

    Singular or plural usage

    When none means no one or not any, use whichever verb makes more sense.

    None of the printers are working. None of the printers is working.

    None of you are guilty. None of you is guilty.

    The online Oxford Dictionaries states:

    It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed.


bluethunder

    Indeed. Whether "none" is treated as singular or plural is context-dependent, and it is not always the case that one is definitively right and the other wrong. Another useful, more in-depth, link:

    https://www.dictionary.com/e/none/

    "Can none be both [plural and singular]?

    Yes, we can use either a singular or a plural verb based on context—based on what sounds better or clearer.

    Consider this pair:

    None of the books is worth reading. None of the books are worth reading.

    Both are correct, and a person could choose to use either. The second, though, sounds more natural to many English speakers, as the context concerns multiple books.

    Here’s another example:

    None of us is going to the banquet. None of us are going to the banquet.

    Yes, not one of us is going to [the] banquet, but we’re really talking about a plural us, so none are is a sensible selection, too.

    As much as we may want [it] to be otherwise, language isn’t strictly logical. When it comes to using a singular or plural verb with none, use your ear. Your grammatical intuition will often tell you what sounds right."

    Basically, either option is acceptable in this case. Hopefully this clears it up.


AlexAceJ

    We are not welcome was not accepted?


Wirelizard

    That wouldn't be a specific enough translation. We are not welcome would simply be Wir sind nicht willkommen.


Smawolf

    Are you welcome anywhere?


Stanthemanclan

    Why the use of 'ist'?


YonatanTep

    Hovering over willkommen shows invited as a possible meaning, yet "None of us are invited" is not accepted. Why?


katiemaee

    Why is "von" in this sentence? I don't understand its meaning in the translation.


Sean_Schollaert

    Would keiner von uns have the same effect? I thought I remembered seeing that somewhere but I'm not sure


Nweech

    "None of us is welcome" It's singular Duo, remember?


Jake464371

    Grammatically it may be more accurate to use the singular "is" but people don't speak this way. They all say "are" in this case....as in "None of us are welcome"


Stuart-Patrick

    None of us 'is' welcome. Us = plural None of us = 'are' are welcome is the correct gramatical syntax. None of us 'is' going? None of us 'are' going? None of us ....can also be Not one of us ....now you could say..Not one of us 'is' welcome. Should you want to. I would just simply say. .we are not welcome. Or to be emphatic to my hard of hearing friends. We are all not welcome. Hope this helps.


Maltagerr

    The recommended translation is incorrect. The correct answer is "none of us are welcome". None is plural since it means 0. Zero people are welcome. None are welcome. None of us are welcome. What is so difficult?

    "None of us is welcome" sounds like you're a chav on the streets "talking like i iz all dat innit bruv none of uz is welcome m8"


PetrPavlk1

    Why not "None of us is welcomed"?


maxcellerate

    Non of us ARE welcome is also correct.


changaputi74

    This just does not make sense in english.


Arthur378406

    None of us ARE welcome***

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started