"Niemand von uns ist willkommen."

Translation:None of us is welcome.

September 28, 2013

50 Comments


rottenwood

why could not use "nobody"?

May 27, 2014

Raizzzz

Maybe because "Nobody of us" sounds awkward in English

January 3, 2016

iliad2000

what is the problem with "nobody from us is welcome" ? bad English ?

June 24, 2014

samLudwig7

i know this is three years old, but yes it is bad english; although, it is accepted now. lol

June 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "From" means "aus" in german and you can't say "Niemand aus uns ist wilkommen" in german. Sometimes "from" means "von" but that's rare.

    April 9, 2017

Plushy

    Is it 'ist' instead of 'sind' because either the word 'Niemand' or 'uns' is treated is a singular entity instead of plural?

    September 28, 2013

Arkhaeaeon

    It's because 'Niemand' is singular and the 'noun' in the verb, while 'von uns' is not actually doing anything in the sentence. It's like the sentence "a multitude of different things is a lot", since 'multitude' is the noun here and thus the verb is singular.

    April 22, 2019

BrianDeutsch

    This is incorrect English. 'None' is singular (= no one) so the verb in English should be 'is' not 'are'.

    October 1, 2018

NPGlangfan

    Are "niemand" and "keiner" synonyms?

    March 29, 2017

Jenny574662

    In English, the translation is none of us IS welcome, NOT ARE

    July 19, 2018

Alibabakai

    Keiner v.s. niemand

    November 20, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Keiner/Niemand and Jeder/Alle are often used synonymously. Although there is a little difference: Keiner/Jeder are used for a specific group or selection (e.g. your family), while Niemand/Alle imply a more general statement.

    February 9, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      In English "none," "no one,"and "nobody" are third person singular. So the correct English translation is "none of us is welcome."

      January 24, 2019

fozdel

      Nobody of us is welcome ? ist es nicht richtig ?

      October 16, 2013

lai_mesunda

      "Nobody among us is welcome" is a better translation. :) [and accepted]

      April 18, 2014

cg3ntry

      In that case, better to say, "'None' of us welcome." In English, it sounds unnatural for an adjectival phrase to follow "nobody." That word usually stands alone as a subject. If you want to add a phrase like "of us," use "none" instead.

      March 15, 2014

lai_mesunda

      None of us is* welcome. :) Otherwise, your "welcome" would have been a verb. :)

      May 28, 2018

ginagillen

      none of us is welcome is correct English

      May 27, 2014

Bigfella88

      To be more grammatically correct it should be "Not one of us is welcome" or "None of us are welcome"

      May 2, 2019

BrianDeutsch

      Yes to: Not one of us is welcome. No to: None of us are welcome. 'None' is singular (an abbreviation of no one) so this should be: 'None of us is welcome'.

      May 2, 2019

milkpan

      That's a word-for-word translation, but that doesn't make sense in English.

      October 19, 2013

prodigyvictus

      "None of us are welcome" also sounds better (and is accepted).

      February 2, 2019

AdrianJosh

      Why not sind?

      May 5, 2014

milkpan

      The verb agrees with niemand rather than uns, and niemand acts as a singular noun, like 'nobody.'

      May 5, 2014

Showflake

      I had no other choice, but to form this sentence : None of us are welcome. Am I not supposed to use is?

      January 8, 2015

evgeny-ar

      "None of us is invited" is incorrect. How fair is it? Thanks.

      January 16, 2016

lai_mesunda

      I can't answer about fairness, but see here for is vs are: http://www.dictionary.com/e/none/

      "if your meaning is ‘none of them’, treat the word as plural; if it is ‘none of it’, treat it as singular."

      May 28, 2018

HCDaria

      I put it "No one from us is welcome" and it was accepted.

      For the record, I am a native English speaker, and I would never say "No one from us is welcome;" however, I would say "None of us are welcome." :)

      September 27, 2017

Rosinabelle

      In educated UK English, the word 'none' = 'not one' and takes the 3rd person singular in verbs - e.g. 'none IS perfect' It is a common careless mistake which Duo might help to explain and correct!

      October 12, 2018

Nweech

      "None of us is welcome" It's singular Duo, remember?

      December 30, 2018

Tris766424

      It should be "None of us are welcom" not "None of us is welcome". Right?

      April 17, 2019

AlexAceJ

      We are not welcome was not accepted?

      November 11, 2013

Wirelizard

      That wouldn't be a specific enough translation. We are not welcome would simply be Wir sind nicht willkommen.

      March 4, 2014

Smawolf

      Are you welcome anywhere?

      January 20, 2016

Stanthemanclan

      Why the use of 'ist'?

      April 30, 2017

YonatanTep

      Hovering over willkommen shows invited as a possible meaning, yet "None of us are invited" is not accepted. Why?

      June 16, 2017

katiemaee

      Why is "von" in this sentence? I don't understand its meaning in the translation.

      April 6, 2018

RonanSill

      none reqires 3rd person singular. None IS, Are is wrong. Also, No-one among us should be accepted

      July 9, 2018

Sean_Schollaert

      Would keiner von uns have the same effect? I thought I remembered seeing that somewhere but I'm not sure

      October 29, 2018

BrianDeutsch

      None = no one; nobody = no body. Both are singular so take the verb 'is', not 'are' in English.

      April 18, 2019

Jake464371

      Grammatically it may be more accurate to use the singular "is" but people don't speak this way. They all say "are" in this case....as in "None of us are welcome"

      July 6, 2019

anaua.lourenzo

      ist means are? Since when? Maybe I lost the class or Duo didn't teach me that.

      Someone could explain me. :/

      December 21, 2015

LettuceFarm

      are and is are virtually the same word

      December 23, 2015

Aulian_Fr

      what's the difference between Keiner and Niemand? i saw on anohter course that keiner means none of us????

      May 27, 2018

Rocheux

      BAD ENGLISH!!! None of us IS welcome. None is singular. Of us modifies none. None is the subject.

      May 28, 2018

lai_mesunda

      Not necessarily. http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

      http://grammarist.com/spelling/none-are-or-none-is/

      http://www.dictionary.com/e/none/

      "if your meaning is ‘none of them’, treat the word as plural; if it is ‘none of it’, treat it as singular."

      May 28, 2018

Oswin_157

      Why can't I use Neither? The sentence doesn't specify how many people are there

      May 4, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.