"Whose tea is this?"

Translation:Чий це чай?

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


bertmundo

I find this sentence very comforting. tsji tse tsjai

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

It should be Chyj tse chai :)

May 27, 2015

bertmundo

Thanks. I still have some difficulty translating dutch sounds to English. In dutch those letters sound more like what you typed. But i love the fact that they have a Ukrainian language course now!

May 27, 2015

JackyDW

What is the gender of the word "чай"? Is it masculine?

June 3, 2016

va-diim

Чай is gender-masculine.

February 18, 2017

carlchavz

What is the difference between Чия and Чий?

September 13, 2018

va-diim

Чий represents a gender-masculine noun and чия is for a gender-feminine noun.

Чий це чай? Whose tea is it?

Чия це машина? Whose car is it?

September 13, 2018

deutschleh7

I do not know about the difference from"чия" and "чий"

February 17, 2019

va-diim

Чия is for gender-feminine nouns, like чия кава = whose coffee. Кава is feminine.

for gender-neuter nouns, it would be чиє. Чиє місто = Whose city. Місто is neuter

February 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.