1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose tea is this?"

"Whose tea is this?"

Translation:Чий це чай?

May 27, 2015

19 Comments


bertmundo

I find this sentence very comforting. tsji tse tsjai


Vinnfred

It should be Chyj tse chai :)


bertmundo

Thanks. I still have some difficulty translating dutch sounds to English. In dutch those letters sound more like what you typed. But i love the fact that they have a Ukrainian language course now!


va-diim

Чай is gender-masculine.


JackyDW

What is the gender of the word "чай"? Is it masculine?


carlchavz

What is the difference between Чия and Чий?


va-diim

Чий represents a gender-masculine noun and чия is for a gender-feminine noun.

Чий це чай? Whose tea is it?

Чия це машина? Whose car is it?


deutschleh7

I do not know about the difference from"чия" and "чий"


va-diim

Чия is for gender-feminine nouns, like чия кава = whose coffee. Кава is feminine.

for gender-neuter nouns, it would be чиє. Чиє місто = Whose city. Місто is neuter


ZsanVizur

Який це чай


va-diim

That means "what type is this tea."


RosemarieM744645

English keyboard for this word?


va-diim

That's the problem. There are too many versions. Chyy Chyi Chyj, That's why learning a language in the wrong alphabet doesn't make sense.


DerekCorne3

Can it not be "чий чай це" ?


Vinnfred

Ukrainian does have flexible word order, so this sentence has the same meaning, but it's just really unnatural


E.m.i.l.y.g_lynn

Apparently not,i put that and got it wrong.


Oyin986515

I think it should be чий чай це or at the very least both variations should be allowed.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.