Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen og kvinnen spiser middag."

Translation:The man and the woman are eating dinner.

3 years ago

16 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

Having trouble detecting the -en in the audio…

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

The ‘e’ usually disappears in casual speech, so what you are hearing is just an ‘n’ that’s slightly longer than usual.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

But the "n" in "mann" is already long, so "mannen" is triple long?

1 year ago

JosephMT95

It sounds more like a swallowed "un" like your tongue is pressed up against your palate and the back of your teeth.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Same here.

1 year ago

SleipnirGirl

Why is 'The man and woman eat tea' a correct solution?

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Because dinner is sometimes used to mean dinner in British English, especially a light dinner. Where I come from we use it a lot

2 years ago

Samgabriel

Could "middag" also be translated as "lunch?"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

When I was visiting my family's farm in Norway (Sogne og fjordane county) Middag, the big meal of the day, was always served at what I considered lunchtime. Then, in the evening we had kveldsmat which usually consisted of what I tend to think of as lunch type stuff. But in Oslo & Bergen Middagen was around what I considered typical dinner times.

Time didn't seem as important as the quantity of food & preparation involved.

3 years ago

RafaelFermann
RafaelFermann

Why is dinner at lunchtime in norwegian? Middag? I do not get it

2 years ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

In norway is common to eat dinner at 4-6pm, that is because usually they wake up early compared to another countries, lunch is earlier too, (around 10-12), anyway not everyone has the same times. There's even a small meal, similar to breakfast (kveldsmat) which is eaten around 10-11pm for those who has to wake up later

7 months ago

marlo121

Again, how am I suppose to deduct it on eating a tea? Could have it been drink instead?

2 years ago

Andullivan

Spiser is for eating. Drikker is for drinking.

1 year ago

Paivapedro1
Paivapedro1

but in this case would be are having dinner,if not it sounds so rude.

2 years ago

bigbobber51
bigbobber51

I will have to listen very very closely for the en in Mannen and in Kvinnen. It is hard for me tho.

1 year ago

susan230064

Middag means the middle of the day and lunch is the meal taken at midday. Dinner is eaten in the evening!

5 months ago