"Mannenogkvinnenspisermiddag."

Translation:The man and the woman are eating dinner.

3 years ago

15 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

Having trouble detecting the -en in the audio…

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

The ‘e’ usually disappears in casual speech, so what you are hearing is just an ‘n’ that’s slightly longer than usual.

3 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

But the "n" in "mann" is already long, so "mannen" is triple long?

1 year ago

JosephMT95

It sounds more like a swallowed "un" like your tongue is pressed up against your palate and the back of your teeth.

3 years ago

SleipnirGirl

Why is 'The man and woman eat tea' a correct solution?

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Because dinner is sometimes used to mean dinner in British English, especially a light dinner. Where I come from we use it a lot

3 years ago

Samgabriel

Could "middag" also be translated as "lunch?"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

When I was visiting my family's farm in Norway (Sogne og fjordane county) Middag, the big meal of the day, was always served at what I considered lunchtime. Then, in the evening we had kveldsmat which usually consisted of what I tend to think of as lunch type stuff. But in Oslo & Bergen Middagen was around what I considered typical dinner times.

Time didn't seem as important as the quantity of food & preparation involved.

3 years ago

RafaelFermann
RafaelFermann

Why is dinner at lunchtime in norwegian? Middag? I do not get it

2 years ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

In norway is common to eat dinner at 4-6pm, that is because usually they wake up early compared to another countries, lunch is earlier too, (around 10-12), anyway not everyone has the same times. There's even a small meal, similar to breakfast (kveldsmat) which is eaten around 10-11pm for those who has to wake up later

9 months ago

marlo121

Again, how am I suppose to deduct it on eating a tea? Could have it been drink instead?

2 years ago

Andullivan

Spiser is for eating. Drikker is for drinking.

1 year ago

bigbobber51
bigbobber51

I will have to listen very very closely for the en in Mannen and in Kvinnen. It is hard for me tho.

1 year ago

Sylvette557235

in my understanding (also dictionary) middag is a meal around 12 o'clock, i.e. not dinner, which is in the evening. why is lunch not correct?

2 weeks ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Middag" is an evening or late afternoon meal, and the equivalent of dinner. It's the main meal of the day.

Historically, people would have their "middag" earlier, as they got up early to milk the cows and work the fields, and thus needed a hearty meal around noon, but that is no longer the case.

"Lunsj" would be lunch.

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.