"Mannen og kvinnen spiser middag."

Translation:The man and the woman are eating dinner.

May 27, 2015

15 Comments


elilla.b

Having trouble detecting the -en in the audio…

May 27, 2015

taral

The ‘e’ usually disappears in casual speech, so what you are hearing is just an ‘n’ that’s slightly longer than usual.

May 27, 2015

Huy_Ngo

But the "n" in "mann" is already long, so "mannen" is triple long?

April 12, 2017

JosephMT95

It sounds more like a swallowed "un" like your tongue is pressed up against your palate and the back of your teeth.

September 8, 2015

SleipnirGirl

Why is 'The man and woman eat tea' a correct solution?

September 26, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Because dinner is sometimes used to mean dinner in British English, especially a light dinner. Where I come from we use it a lot

November 27, 2015

Samgabriel

Could "middag" also be translated as "lunch?"

July 1, 2015

FredCapp

When I was visiting my family's farm in Norway (Sogne og fjordane county) Middag, the big meal of the day, was always served at what I considered lunchtime. Then, in the evening we had kveldsmat which usually consisted of what I tend to think of as lunch type stuff. But in Oslo & Bergen Middagen was around what I considered typical dinner times.

Time didn't seem as important as the quantity of food & preparation involved.

July 1, 2015

RafaelFermann

Why is dinner at lunchtime in norwegian? Middag? I do not get it

December 23, 2015

FlFstur

In norway is common to eat dinner at 4-6pm, that is because usually they wake up early compared to another countries, lunch is earlier too, (around 10-12), anyway not everyone has the same times. There's even a small meal, similar to breakfast (kveldsmat) which is eaten around 10-11pm for those who has to wake up later

February 15, 2018

marlo121

Again, how am I suppose to deduct it on eating a tea? Could have it been drink instead?

May 27, 2016

Andullivan

Spiser is for eating. Drikker is for drinking.

February 20, 2017

bigbobber51

I will have to listen very very closely for the en in Mannen and in Kvinnen. It is hard for me tho.

April 13, 2017

Sylvette557235

in my understanding (also dictionary) middag is a meal around 12 o'clock, i.e. not dinner, which is in the evening. why is lunch not correct?

November 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Middag" is an evening or late afternoon meal, and the equivalent of dinner. It's the main meal of the day.

Historically, people would have their "middag" earlier, as they got up early to milk the cows and work the fields, and thus needed a hearty meal around noon, but that is no longer the case.

"Lunsj" would be lunch.

November 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.