1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is this fresh food?"

"Is this fresh food?"

Translation:Це свіжа їжа?

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


sanel95

Can somebody explaind me why 'ця' is not accepted?


Shady_arc

It's quite easy: "це" is a declinable word "цей" when it modifies a noun, at least an implied one, and here it does not (this is a subject; fresh food is a copula complement).

You may imagine it as the difference between my/mine, your/yours. In English, you only use "my" as a modifier. Instead of "My is better" you should use "Mine is better".


zchale6

Thanks, I see. So you could also ask "Ця їжа свіжа?"


va-diim

With "{Ця їжа} свіжа?" you're asking, "Is {this food} fresh?" as opposed to "Is {this} fresh food?" which would be, "{Це} свіжа їжа?"


Gregory693653

And why these two are not the same?


va-diim

In the first one, "this food," "this" is a noun determiner modifying "food": "Is this food fresh?"

In the second one, "this" acts as a standalone noun: "This is fresh food." Reversed as a question, "Is this fresh food?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.