"Is this fresh food?"

Translation:Це свіжа їжа?

May 27, 2015

4 Comments


sanel95

Can somebody explaind me why 'ця' is not accepted?

May 27, 2015

Shady_arc

It's quite easy: "це" is a declinable word "цей" when it modifies a noun, at least an implied one, and here it does not (this is a subject; fresh food is a copula complement).

You may imagine it as the difference between my/mine, your/yours. In English, you only use "my" as a modifier. Instead of "My is better" you should use "Mine is better".

May 27, 2015

zchale6

Thanks, I see. So you could also ask "Ця їжа свіжа?"

September 28, 2015

va-diim

With "{Ця їжа} свіжа?" you're asking, "Is {this food} fresh?" as opposed to "Is {this} fresh food?" which would be, "{Це} свіжа їжа?"

September 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.