1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten spiser dem."

"Gutten spiser dem."

Translation:The boy is eating them.

May 27, 2015

21 Comments


ondra.svasta

is cannibalism common in Norway?


alek_d

Among cod, not people. "Dem" here is hopefully not referring to people.


MadMichal

Them as things?


mprdo

Continuing from 4 exercises previous: Gutten er bjornen (diagonal thru 'o') 5Sep15


alkalinic

GUTTEN SPISER MEG!!!!!!!! breaths heavily


KaiaSmith64

haha we both wish.....


DhanuRadha5

Many unexpected sentences popup in duolingo....


KevinMiche16

That escalated quickly.


_Anon_

Seriously lol


RynIsHere

so we've had "the wolf is eating me" and "the bear eats him" and now this oh my


imaKid2

The people who design this app need to stop drinking... or is it to prepare us for when these things actually happen?


Ivens0401

They are just preparing us to go to Norway and experience these... um... things.


llamapajama

them could mean gummies or peas . Like "who is eating the peas" And I could reply " I am eating tm"he


JonasVH93

It's so hard to distinguish dem/det/den from each other when listening to these exercises ...


Shelby27519

I knew i didnt like that kid


KaiaSmith64

ummmm i don't think i want to move to Norway anymore....... i mean beautiful but.. I'm just not sure about the types of people there...


Sourick

Neiiiiiiii. Protect demmmmm!


DerekBScot

I'm finding it really difficult to distinguish between the sound of 'den' and 'dem' -- I guess my ears are going!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.