"My husband is there."

Translation:Мій чоловік там.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


sagitta145

"Мій мужчина кіт" xD

Чудовий альтернативний варіант, молодці :)

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Ви б бачили, скільки котів у курсі французької :) Там у деяких жіночок їх по 12

June 9, 2015

DamirN

Does чоловік also mean any human being (like человек in Russian) or only male person and husband?

February 27, 2016

khutch39

is муж not a synonym for husband?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

It's an archaism, not really used nowadays. Maybe only in some informal situations

May 27, 2015

Futski

Is it the same for жена?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

жена is not a Ukrainian word. Жона - quite archaic, you can usually meet this word only in literature

June 1, 2015

Futski

Thanks, so it follows the same rule, that the common Russian shortening is archaic.

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

You can use "жінка" (woman) to mean wife :)

June 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.