"My husband is there."

Translation:Мій чоловік там.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"Мій мужчина кіт" xD

Чудовий альтернативний варіант, молодці :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ви б бачили, скільки котів у курсі французької :) Там у деяких жіночок їх по 12

3 years ago

DamirN
DamirN

Does чоловік also mean any human being (like человек in Russian) or only male person and husband?

2 years ago

khutch39
khutch39

is муж not a synonym for husband?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's an archaism, not really used nowadays. Maybe only in some informal situations

3 years ago

Futski
Futski

Is it the same for жена?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

жена is not a Ukrainian word. Жона - quite archaic, you can usually meet this word only in literature

3 years ago

Futski
Futski

Thanks, so it follows the same rule, that the common Russian shortening is archaic.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can use "жінка" (woman) to mean wife :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.