"Do you believe that the value will increase or decrease?"

Translation:Tror du at verdien kommer til å øke eller minke?

May 27, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stoopher

I put a second "å" before "minke". Is that really wrong?


EFallon

Can you say: "Tror du at verdien skal øke eller minske?"


alek_d
Mod

It is accepted.


DebbieHaug1

I still can't tell when "kommer til" would be the better choice.


beerzoe

kommer til å = you're talking about something that is out of your control, e.g. the weather, the price of gold etc. It's very common in speech, because obviously lots of future events are out of our control!

skal = something that you have a firm plan or intention to do, that is within your control, e.g. going to the cinema, booking a holiday etc.

This is in Norwegian, and goes into more detail: http://grammatikk.com/pdf/Futurum.pdf


DebbieHaug1

This is perfect! Thank you!


DebbieHaug1

That's an awesome site! Thank you for the link.


beerzoe

Bare hyggelig!


Alex29938

Why is it not "synes"? It literally asks for a personal opinion, which from my understanding is exactly where "synes" is used.


Alex29938

Thank you for the link, but that is exactly why I am asking. The way I see it, they are asking for an opinion with this question - Do you believe that - as in...what is your opinion on... And for opinion we use "synes".


stoopher

In that thread, the user anamorphism suggests that the difference is between things that will have a definite objective answer at some future time, and things that will always be subjective. So for this example, at future time T, whether the value has increased or decreased will no longer be a matter of opinion. Therefore use tro. That seems like a good rule of thumb for learners.

Before I read the other thread, my 2c was going to be:

If you say, in English, "I believe that X will happen", it seems to me to be a stronger claim than "I am of the opinion that X will happen". The latter sounds like you're hedging your bets a little, as you're allowing for the existence of other opinions. Maybe the difference between tro and synes is a little like that?


anamorphism

belief and opinion aren't really the same thing, but their use mostly as synonyms in english is why i stated those words are probably not very good at explaining the difference between 'å tro' and 'å synes' over in that other thread.

maybe the best way i can explain it here is that 'å tro' is used for predictions.

finnes det en gud? det tror jeg. does a god exist? i think so.

you might say that you are of the opinion that a god exists in english, but what you're really doing is making a prediction that a god exists. a prediction that could potentially be proven to be true or false one day.

the same thing is being done here. you are being asked to make a prediction on whether the value will increase or decrease. a prediction that can be proven to be true or false in the future. so, 'å tro' is used.

'å synes' is used for subjective matters ... things that can't really be proven. thoughts not about potential outcomes but about personal taste and preference. 'i think the food is delicious', 'i think purple is a nice color', etc...


Alex29938

Thank you both for chippin' in. I wasn't aware of the prediction perspective until now. If it was me, prediction would have been "synes" all this time. Thanks.


bernardop_rj

"Tror du" x "synes du", hva er forskjellen?


anamorphism

å tro for ting som kanskje kommer til å skje, å synes for å uttrykke meningene dine.

jeg tror det regner i morgen.

jeg synes denne suppen er deilig.


SansEspoir83

Do you believe vs Do you think, basically...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.