"Good night."

Translation:Oíche mhaith.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bryan.EDU

Is "mhaith" lenited because it's an adjective that follows a singular feminine noun?


scilling

… a non-genitive singular feminine noun, yes.


fireflower201

is this something you say when you go to bed, or is it a greeting for nighttime?


JemCiasteczka

When doing the Rosetta Stone Irish course, they taught me, if I remember correctly, Oíche mhaith agat for good night. Does this work too?


[deactivated user]

    óiche mhaith agat is probably an attempt at a literal translation of "have a good night", or perhaps an elided version of the more grammatically appropriate subjunctive form go raibh oíche mhaith agat. It crops up occasionally in some older texts, but is relatively uncommon, compared to just plain oíche mhaith.

    I think it would sound a bit artificial to most people nowadays, but that's Rosetta Stone for you.


Jb11131999

    Does this sound it like. "ee-ah V-ah" or "ee-ah W-ah" I think I hear the mh as a "W" but it might be a dialect thing?


vesperlunalobos

    It could be "Ee-ha why" or "Ee-wa" depending on dialect. http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Good+night


torowan

    Those cover Donegal and Connacht; eehe va in Munster. https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Oíche_mhaith

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.