"Good night."

Translation:Oíche mhaith.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Is "mhaith" lenited because it's an adjective that follows a singular feminine noun?

May 27, 2015

scilling

… a non-genitive singular feminine noun, yes.

May 27, 2015

fireflower201

is this something you say when you go to bed, or is it a greeting for nighttime?

October 20, 2015

Pol-Cowzer

Going to bed

November 20, 2015

Jb11131999

Does this sound it like. "ee-ah V-ah" or "ee-ah W-ah" I think I hear the mh as a "W" but it might be a dialect thing?

August 3, 2017

vesperlunalobos

It could be "Ee-ha why" or "Ee-wa" depending on dialect. http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Good+night

September 21, 2017

torowan

Those cover Donegal and Connacht; eehe va in Munster. https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Oíche_mhaith

January 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.