Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wife loves the husband."

Translation:Kona elsker mannen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Bronzdragon

So if I understand it correctly, the word for 'man' and 'husband' is the same?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

We have a word for husband, ektemann, but we usually just use mannen and a possessive ( min, din...)

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Does the same apply for wives? Or is the word "kone" used instead?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

I asked my Norwegian friend. He says 'no, you have to say kone'.

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Thanks for the fast answer (and for asking your friend, too)! :)

3 years ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

But why is the possessive missing here? "Kona elsker mannen" means she loves another man...?!

3 months ago

Bronzdragon

This sentence doesn’t specify whose man. It could be hers, or as you guessed, another one. The English sentence has exactly as much context as the Norwegian one.

3 months ago

Toreamus

And and wife. We do that too

11 months ago

Katarina495957

What kua means ?

3 months ago

Bronzdragon

It's a two part word, 'ku', and 'a'. "ei ku" means "a cow". Female words (I.e. words that start with ei) can receive an -a at the end, meaning they're definite.

So, all that together, 'kua' means 'the cow'.

3 months ago