1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The wife loves the husband."

"The wife loves the husband."

Translation:Kona elsker mannen.

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


Bronzdragon

So if I understand it correctly, the word for 'man' and 'husband' is the same?


IceColors

We have a word for husband, ektemann, but we usually just use mannen and a possessive ( min, din...)


itslikecsaki

Does the same apply for wives? Or is the word "kone" used instead?


Bronzdragon

I asked my Norwegian friend. He says 'no, you have to say kone'.


itslikecsaki

Thanks for the fast answer (and for asking your friend, too)! :)


En-tyskr-i-Norge

But why is the possessive missing here? "Kona elsker mannen" means she loves another man...?!


Bronzdragon

This sentence doesn’t specify whose man. It could be hers, or as you guessed, another one. The English sentence has exactly as much context as the Norwegian one.


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Even though the sentence is ambiguous, the possessive should be accepted, which it is not at the moment. "Kona elsker mannen sin" is marked wrong.


Bronzdragon

That’s different semantics though. “Her man” vs “the man”.


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Replying here, because the other answer does'nt allow any more depth. Yes, as you said: The context is missing and it could mean both. Therefore both options should be accepted, with and without possessive.


Katarina495957

What kua means ?


Bronzdragon

It's a two part word, 'ku', and 'a'. "ei ku" means "a cow". Female words (I.e. words that start with ei) can receive an -a at the end, meaning they're definite.

So, all that together, 'kua' means 'the cow'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.