"Lui sta fra te e me."

Translation:He is between you and me.

September 28, 2013

36 Comments


ErnieBrock

So, how would you say, "He stands between you and me."?

August 10, 2014

mangoHero1

To stand is stare in piedi, I believe ("Lui sta in piedi fra te e me)

December 3, 2014

Kim464633

But that would mean 'he stands' in the literal sense, i.e. as opposed to sitting. I still think that 'he stands between you and me' is a better English translataion than 'he IS between you and me'. Frankly I don't know when that sentence would be appropriate

November 13, 2015

mangoHero1

Phrase wise i believe you're correct. "Is" in this case to me simply means his location is between "you" and "me". Either sentence works, really.

November 24, 2015

spenceohio

Why sta and not è?

May 26, 2015

gsgalli

"Sta" from the verb "stare" means a momentary "essere". "Io sto allo zoo", for example. As a portuguese native speaker, we use only this way to differ these verbs.

September 10, 2015

mhkidd

Can you ever say "Lui è fra te e me" ?

December 30, 2016

GeorgStamp

If I understood the way this works, you can use it, if his state is long term. So: "lui sta fra te e me" -> he is between you and me at the moment. "lui è fra te e me" -> he is (always) between us. (like the names on a list or something like that)

July 18, 2019

Conquista_Dora

In which situations do I use FRA instead of TRA? They seem to have the same meaning.

September 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can use either or, they are both used for 'between'.

    November 23, 2015

Zchbaniel25

    Better than between a rock and a hard place.

    September 28, 2013

marc.libra

    Haha now i have had this sentence 3 times after each other :D

    February 14, 2015

gsgalli

    What's the difference between "ti" and "te"?

    September 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I found this site to be helpful regarding clitic pronouns: https://duolinguisto.wordpress.com/category/clitic-pronouns/

      October 6, 2015

gsgalli

      Grazie mille!

      December 3, 2015

grumpy700875

      Vey helpful indeed, thank you!

      July 23, 2017

Sedona2007

      But now the website is deleted as of June 2018. :(

      June 30, 2018

OllieQ

      Why is "te" and "me" used when they're both indirect objects in this sentence? According to the table, shouldn't it be "Lui sta fra ti e mi" considering "you and me" are both indirect objects?

      December 18, 2015

gsgalli

      "Mi" and "ti" must be used as in the sentence: "Io ti amo." or "Io mi alleno."

      December 18, 2015

OllieQ

      Sure, but why can't they be used in this sentence?

      December 18, 2015

sharkbbb

      Pronouns (te e me) used after a preposition (fra) are called prepositional pronouns (Tonic / Disjunctive in the Tips and notes table). Clitics on the other hand are always used directly before the verb or attached at the end of it.

      December 19, 2015

OllieQ

      Perfect, thanks. How do you know when to use clitics and when to use prepositional pronouns (tonic)? Is there a rule? Does it depend on what you're tryna say?

      December 20, 2015

sharkbbb

      I'm not that good in Italian yet, but I think usually you can choose any. Thus especially in spoken Italian a lot of clitics are used.

      Here are some links: duolinguisto, cyberitalian, dante-learning

      December 20, 2015

D_Lauren

      Use the prepositional pronouns after prepositions like "fra," "per," etc.

      July 13, 2016

Wambembalubu

      Surely it must be 'you and I'

      November 19, 2014

EleanorSam2

      No, because, "He is between I," would make no sense, but, "He is between me," does - grammatically, at least, if not literally. So, "you and me," is correct, not, "you and I." Hope that helps! :)

      December 12, 2014

Tracie279235

      I am learning Italian and am a native English speaker. In English, at least, "you and I" would be incorrect for the same reason you wouldn't say "He stands with I." "Between" is a preposition that requires two--but plug in another preposition (as I did with "with"), and you'll see that "I" isn't correct, because the self-reference is objective, not subjective. Something is done "to me." But "I" do things to others. "I stand with you." But "You stand with me (not "with I").

      October 4, 2017

Weylin366674

      Some native English speakers do say "between you and I", but it is generally considered wrong.

      September 28, 2018

tricia284362

      I got the one right. And it said i was wrong. Im upset.

      June 2, 2016

john585666

      I translated "He stands between you and me. " and DL corrected this into "He stays between you and me. " and that does not seem a meaningful sentence. Any thoughts on this?

      April 9, 2017

Tracie279235

      I put "he is between you and me" and got it right. But in other forums people have noted "stare" is "to stay". In the DL tinycards set, it's also "to stay." But when I run your sentence through translators, it translates to "sta" for "stand". So, I can't say why your translation would be wrong. But as far as your question about a meaning using "stay," I thought it made sense in terms of a relationship. Like if a man and woman were dating, and she still had a thing for her ex-boyfriend, I could see the current boyfriend saying that "he stays between us"--as in, his memory seems to still be with you in a way that is obstructing our relationship. But I don't know, as I just used "is".

      October 4, 2017

john585666

      Tracie, I seem to have missed your response of 8 months ago. So with apologies for the very delayed response, thank you for your reaction.

      June 5, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

      We can't keep hiding this.

      September 8, 2017

Kay144809

      I need some clarification possibly from a spanish speaker, how is the italian "stare vs. essere" similar to/different from the "estar vs. ser" in spanish?

      April 20, 2019

Alon971989

      Why not "It is between you and me"?

      August 10, 2019

tetralingua

      I like how this sentence and sentence's like: "Io ho lavoro per te"; "Domade è il mio ultimo giorno"; paints together a pretty good mafia-story from diffirent angles! This summer! In theathers!

      February 11, 2017
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.