1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Geliyor musun?"

"Geliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you coming?

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


Detti654654

Instead of 'geliyor musun?' could i ask 'geliyorsun?'


Alf42

Whoa, check out the hover hint for musun! "soru edatı mi'nin tam karşılığı yoktur "

Er..


orde90

It means: There is no exact equivalent of the question participle 'mi'. It is probably a leftover from the reverse course.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not a leftover, they are shared


Selcen_Ozturk

the hints are for both directions, for the En-Tr and the Tr-En course; we cannot separate them. There is already a hint in English


alikonar

Bi şey sormak istiyorum Selcen hanım: "are" you coming ve "do" you know kullanımları neye göre belirleniyor? Yani are you coming yerine do you coming desek olabilir mi?


Selcen_Ozturk

olmaz. -ing varsa am/is/are olacak

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.