Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you coming?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Whoa, check out the hover hint for musun! "soru edatı mi'nin tam karşılığı yoktur "

Er..

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It means: There is no exact equivalent of the question participle 'mi'. It is probably a leftover from the reverse course.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not a leftover, they are shared

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the hints are for both directions, for the En-Tr and the Tr-En course; we cannot separate them. There is already a hint in English

3 years ago

alikonar

Bi şey sormak istiyorum Selcen hanım: "are" you coming ve "do" you know kullanımları neye göre belirleniyor? Yani are you coming yerine do you coming desek olabilir mi?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

olmaz. -ing varsa am/is/are olacak

3 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

So, could this sentence mean also, "Am I coming?", "is he coming?", etc?

1 year ago