"Geliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you coming?

May 27, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Detti654654

Instead of 'geliyor musun?' could i ask 'geliyorsun?'


Alf42

Whoa, check out the hover hint for musun! "soru edatı mi'nin tam karşılığı yoktur "

Er..


orde90

It means: There is no exact equivalent of the question participle 'mi'. It is probably a leftover from the reverse course.


ex_contributor

it is not a leftover, they are shared


ex_contributor

the hints are for both directions, for the En-Tr and the Tr-En course; we cannot separate them. There is already a hint in English


alikonar

Bi şey sormak istiyorum Selcen hanım: "are" you coming ve "do" you know kullanımları neye göre belirleniyor? Yani are you coming yerine do you coming desek olabilir mi?


ex_contributor

olmaz. -ing varsa am/is/are olacak


AshBGoode

As a native Turkish speaker, I must say that the pronunciation is horrible... Shame on you Duo bird.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.