"Can you live in Denmark?"

Translation:Kan du bo i Danmark?

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


slain313

Jeg høber på det.

May 27, 2015

emilkris33

I think you mean 'håber', 'høber' is not a word. Close but wrong choice of special Danish vowel.

May 28, 2015

slain313

Indeed I did. Thanks for correcting me on that. I have a tough enough time spelling in English sometimes, its no real surprise I made that mistake in Danish.

May 28, 2015

brjaga

It didn't accept "Kan I bo i Danmark?". Should that be allowed?

June 26, 2015

Karilighed

Yes, reported! :-)

July 10, 2015

DominikKur6

Probably too expensive but worth a try :)

August 17, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.